Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

🇫🇷
Country hub · Revenus 2025 · Impôt 2026

France Tax Insights

IR barème 0–45% per part · CSG 9.2%×98.25% · CRDS 0.5%×98.25% · PASS 48.060 € · entry 11.600 €/part. Nationwide métropole salarié estimates (Revenus 2025 · Impôt 2026), with live ladders from the same engine as our France salary calculator.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

IR range

0–45%

CSG

9.2%×98.25%

CRDS

0.5%×98.25%

PASS

48.060 €

Entry

11.600 €/part

Tax year

Revenus 2025 · Impôt 2026

Key takeaways — France tax 2026

  • Impôt sur le revenu (IR) for revenus 2025 / impôt 2026 uses a progressive barème per part: 0% / 11% / 30% / 41% / 45% — entry threshold 11.600 € per part.
  • This payroll-style estimate applies IR on salaire net imposable (gross minus deductible employee cotisations, including CSG déductible). It does not stack the 10% abattement forfaitaire used on some déclarations.
  • Quotient familial divides taxable income by family parts, taxes the quotient on the barème, then multiplies by parts (with a legal cap on child half-share advantage). A décote can reduce small IR bills.
  • Employee social charges include CSG (9.2% × 98.25% assiette), CRDS (0.5% × 98.25%), vieillesse, and Agirc-Arrco (incl. CEG/CET) on PASS tiers. The PASS ceiling in this model is the URSSAF 2026 annual plafond. Employer cotisations patronales are excluded from salaire net.
  • At 55.000 € gross (single salarié, 0 children), take-home from our engine is 36.906 € — IR 6.637 €, CSG/CRDS 5.242 €, other cotisations 6.215 € (32.9% effective).
  • At 100.000 € gross, take-home from our engine is 61.788 € (38.2% effective rate including IR and employee social).
  • Nationwide model for métropole salarié pay — there is no separate regional IR barème layered onto these salary estimates.
  • Confirm against your bulletin de paie, PAS rate from DGFiP, and Service-Public / impots.gouv.fr sources.

How France salarié take-home works for 2026

Most employees see salaire brut, employee cotisations, prélèvement à la source (PAS), and salaire net on the bulletin de paie. This hub estimates annual IR plus employee social charges for a single salarié with no children — the same path as our France salary calculator.

CSG and CRDS apply on a 98.25% assiette of gross. Deductible cotisations (including CSG déductible 6.8%) reduce the salaire net imposable used as the IR base. Vieillesse and Agirc-Arrco (with CEG/CET) complete the employee social stack modelled here.

Rates come from Service-Public IR tables (revenus 2025 / impôt 2026) and common French payroll estimators. Confirm against your payslip and DGFiP withholding.

IR barème, quotient familial, and décote

The IR barème per part runs 0% up to 11.600 €, then 11%, 30%, 41%, and 45% on successive bands. Only income inside each band is taxed at that band's rate on the quotient.

Quotient familial divides taxable income by parts (filing situation + children), applies the barème, then multiplies by parts. Child half-share advantage is capped. A décote can lower or cancel small tax bills for modest households.

This ladder does not apply the optional 10% abattement forfaitaire / frais réels on top of salaire net imposable — matching the payroll-style estimate used in the calculator.

CSG/CRDS, cotisations, and what stays outside the model

CSG is 9.2% and CRDS 0.5% on the 98.25% assiette. Remaining employee cotisations in the ladder (vieillesse + Agirc-Arrco residual) sit beside CSG/CRDS so you can see both social layers.

Employer cotisations patronales, Mutuelle premiums paid outside payroll, tax credits (emploi à domicile, dons), and non-salary income are excluded so the salary ladder stays comparable.

Exact monthly PAS rates from DGFiP and overseas départements special regimes are outside this nationwide métropole salarié estimate.

Nationwide IR — no regional barème for métropole salarié

Living in Paris, Lyon, Marseille, or elsewhere in metropolitan France does not change the national IR barème for the same taxable salary in this model. There is no separate regional income-tax schedule layered onto these salarié estimates.

Cost of living still varies sharply by city. Use Tax Insights for IR and employee social math, and city salary guides (when available) for lifestyle context.

Bonuses, dependents, marital status, and déclaration-only deductions can change final liability even when monthly PAS looks consistent.

Tax Insights vs the salary calculator

Tax Insights is the editorial hub: Service-Public facts, salary ladders, methodology, glossary, FAQs, and sources.

The France calculator lets you change filing situation, children, and gross income with the same engine.

Both surfaces use salaire net imposable (no stacked 10% abattement), quotient familial, décote, and employee CSG/CRDS + vieillesse + Agirc-Arrco.

How we calculate France take-home

Same order of operations as the France salary calculator methodology — employee social charges, salaire net imposable, quotient familial, décote, then net pay.

  1. 1.Employee social charges

    CSG 9.2% and CRDS 0.5% on the 98.25% assiette; old-age and complementary pension (incl. CEG/CET) on PASS tiers.

  2. 2.Salaire net imposable

    Non-deductible CSG (2.4%) and CRDS stay in the tax base. Used as the IR base in this calculator.

  3. 3.Quotient familial

    Parts from filing status and children; child half-share advantage capped at €1,807.

  4. 4.Décote

    Reduces small tax bills (S = €897 single / €1,483 couple).

  5. 5.Take-home pay

    Estimated salaire net before Mutuelle premiums you pay outside payroll.

Worked example — 55.000 € gross

Single salarié, 0 children — payroll-style estimate (no stacked 10% abattement), site year 2026. Live engine output:

Gross

55.000 €

Abattement (info)

4.511 €

Taxable (net imposable)

45.111 €

Parts

1.0

IR

6.637 €

Employee social

11.457 €

Take-home

36.906 €

Abattement shown for reference only — IR uses salaire net imposable without stacking the 10% forfait. ≈ 3.076 €/month net · Run your own numbers

2026 constants we use

ConstantValue
IR brackets (per part)0 / 11 / 30 / 41 / 45%
Entry threshold11.600 € per part
QF cap / half-share€1,807
CSG9.2% on 98.25% (6.8% deductible)
CRDS0.5% on 98.25% base
PASS ceiling48.060 €

Who this hub helps

  • Employees comparing EUR take-home across salary bands for offers or raises
  • Anyone learning how IR, CSG/CRDS, and complementary pension cotisations appear on a France estimate
  • Readers validating a 2026 figure against Service-Public IR rates
  • People who want nationwide facts before opening the interactive calculator

When to use other tools

  • You need a déclaration-style 10% abattement or frais réels build-up
  • You must model Mutuelle, tax credits, or non-salary income
  • You have overseas départements special regimes or exact PAS from DGFiP
  • You need filing software or advice for your return — use impots.gouv.fr or a qualified adviser

France take-home checklist

  • Confirm annual gross salary (salaire brut treated as employment income).
  • Subtract deductible employee cotisations (including CSG déductible) to get salaire net imposable.
  • Divide by family parts (quotient familial), apply the IR barème per part, multiply by parts (with QF cap).
  • Apply décote when eligible for small IR bills.
  • Add employee social: CSG/CRDS + vieillesse + Agirc-Arrco (CEG/CET).
  • Remember employer cotisations and Mutuelle are not deducted in this ladder.
  • Cross-check against your bulletin de paie, PAS, and Service-Public / impots.gouv.fr.

What this model excludes

Keeping the ladder comparable means omitting items that belong in a full compensation model:

  • 10% abattement forfaitaire / frais réels (déclaration-style; not in payroll estimate)
  • Tax credits/reductions (emploi à domicile, dons, etc.)
  • Non-salary income (foncier, plus-values, micro-BIC)
  • Employer cotisations patronales
  • Overseas départements special regimes
  • Exact PAS monthly rate from DGFiP
  • CSG/CRDS 100% assiette above the ~4×PASS salary threshold (model uses 98.25% for all ladder bands)

France tax glossary

Short definitions aligned with Service-Public / DGFiP terminology used on this hub and the calculator. Example figure: 55.000 € gross is our default worked example.

Impôt sur le revenu (IR)

Progressive personal income tax assessed on the foyer fiscal using family parts and annual brackets.

Salaire net imposable

Gross pay minus deductible employee cotisations (including CSG déductible). This is the IR base used in our payroll-style estimate.

Abattement forfaitaire 10%

Optional flat deduction for professional expenses on a tax return (min/max capped), or frais réels. Our payroll estimate applies IR on net imposable without stacking this abattement.

Quotient familial

Taxable income divided by the number of parts; tax on the quotient is multiplied by parts. Child half-shares are subject to a legal cap.

Décote

Reduction that lowers or cancels small income-tax bills for modest households.

CSG

Generalised social contribution deducted from wages (and other income) to fund social security.

CRDS

Contribution to repay social-security debt; a small flat levy alongside CSG.

Prélèvement à la source (PAS)

Pay-as-you-earn withholding of income tax by the employer each month.

Bulletin de paie / Salaire net

Payslip showing gross pay, employee cotisations, PAS, and net pay transferred to your bank.

Take-home snapshots

Single salarié, 0 children — IR + CSG/CRDS + other employee cotisations (employer charges excluded).

France @ 55.000 €

36.906 €

IR 6.637 € · CSG/CRDS 5.242 € · Cotisations 6.215 € · 32.9% effective

France @ 100.000 €

61.788 €

IR 17.850 € · CSG/CRDS 9.530 € · Cotisations 10.832 € · 38.2% effective

Salary ladder (EUR)

Single, 0 children. Effective % is (IR + employee social) ÷ gross.

GrossIRCSG/CRDSCotisationsTake-homeEff. %
25.000 €525 €2.383 €2.827 €19.265 €22.9%
30.000 €1.181 €2.859 €3.393 €22.567 €24.8%
35.000 €1.836 €3.336 €3.958 €25.870 €26.1%
40.000 €2.945 €3.812 €4.524 €28.719 €28.2%
45.000 €4.175 €4.289 €5.089 €31.447 €30.1%
50.000 €5.391 €4.765 €5.702 €34.142 €31.7%
55.000 €6.637 €5.242 €6.215 €36.906 €32.9%
60.000 €7.883 €5.718 €6.728 €39.671 €33.9%
75.000 €11.621 €7.148 €8.267 €47.965 €36%
100.000 €17.850 €9.530 €10.832 €61.788 €38.2%

IR brackets (per part)

Progressive rates on the quotient familial for Revenus 2025 · Impôt 2026 — each rate applies only to income inside that band.

RateRange
0%0 € – 11.600 €
11%11.600 € – 29.579 €
30%29.579 € – 84.577 €
41%84.577 € – 181.917 €
45%181.917 €+

Related tools

Salary & take-home guides

Related salary articles from our blog — take-home figures use the same tax engine as this page. France figures use EUR take-home from our IR + employee social paycheck engine.

More guides: Salary guides hub · All blog posts

Frequently asked questions

The IR barème per part is 0% / 11% / 30% / 41% / 45%. The 0% band runs up to 11.600 € per part. Only income inside each band is taxed at that band's rate on the quotient familial.

No. This payroll-style estimate applies IR on salaire net imposable (gross minus deductible employee cotisations, including CSG déductible). The optional 10% abattement forfaitaire / frais réels used on some déclarations is not stacked here.

CSG is 9.2% and CRDS 0.5% on a 98.25% assiette of gross. Part of CSG (6.8% × 98.25%) is deductible when building salaire net imposable. Both appear as employee social charges on the payslip.

Taxable income is divided by family parts (filing status and children). Tax is computed on the quotient using the IR barème, then multiplied by parts. Child half-share advantage is subject to a legal cap (€1,807 per half-share in the constants we use).

The décote reduces or cancels small income-tax bills for modest households (thresholds differ for single vs couple). It is applied after the barème and quotient familial steps.

For a single salarié with no children, our engine shows 36.906 € take-home at 55.000 € gross. That's IR 6.637 €, CSG/CRDS 5.242 €, other cotisations 6.215 € — 32.9% effective rate.

At 100.000 € gross (single, 0 children), take-home from our engine is 61.788 € — IR 17.850 €, CSG/CRDS 9.530 €, other cotisations 10.832 €, effective rate 38.2%.

No. The national IR barème applies nationwide for métropole salarié estimates in this model. There is no additional regional income-tax schedule layered onto these salary ladders. Cost of living still varies by city.

Tax Insights pages are editorial hubs: Service-Public facts, salary ladders, methodology, glossary, FAQs, and sources. The France calculator lets you change filing situation, children, and gross income.

The plafond annuel de la Sécurité sociale (PASS) used here is 48.060 € for 2026 (URSSAF). Vieillesse and Agirc-Arrco tiers reference PASS ceilings when computing employee cotisations.

No. Take-home is gross minus modelled IR and employee social charges only. Employer cotisations patronales are excluded from salaire net so the ladder stays comparable to common net-pay estimators.

No. Figures use published Service-Public IR rates and standard employee social rules for modelling only. Confirm your PAS, cotisations, and return position with DGFiP / impots.gouv.fr or a tax adviser.

See our France tax calculator guide for IR, CSG/CRDS, and cotisations explained in long form — linked from this hub and the salary guides section.

Related calculators