Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
New York flagCalifornia flag2026

New York vs California Self-Employment Tax

California has the lower modeled total tax by $13 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

California is lower

$30,175 vs $30,188, a $13 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

New York

$30,188

$100k total · rank #38

Headline rate
10.9%
State tax ($100k)
$4,443
Quarterly
$7,547
Progressive state income tax
New York profile →

California

$30,175

$100k total · rank #37

Headline rate
13.3%
State tax ($100k)
$4,429
Quarterly
$7,544
Progressive state income tax
California profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

New York total$12,373
California total$11,430
New York state$1,912
California state$969
New York quarterly$3,093
California quarterly$2,857

Total difference: $943 · State difference: $943

$100,000 net profit

New York total$30,188
California total$30,175
New York state$4,443
California state$4,429
New York quarterly$7,547
California quarterly$7,544

Total difference: $13 · State difference: $14

$150,000 net profit

New York total$50,570
California total$52,136
New York state$7,185
California state$8,751
New York quarterly$12,642
California quarterly$13,034

Total difference: $1,566 · State difference: $1,566

$200,000 net profit

New York total$71,507
California total$74,654
New York state$9,927
California state$13,073
New York quarterly$17,877
California quarterly$18,663

Total difference: $3,147 · State difference: $3,146

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

New York total
$30,188
California total
$30,175
New York state
$4,443
California state
$4,429
Total difference
$13

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

New York is progressive state income tax; California is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

New York vs California self-employment tax FAQs

California has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,175 vs $30,188). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

New York: Progressive state income tax (headline 10.9%). California: Progressive state income tax (headline 13.3%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,188 in New York and $30,175 in California (difference $13). State income tax alone differs by about $14.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,547 in New York and $7,544 in California for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

California shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.