Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Arizona flagCalifornia flag2026

Arizona vs California Self-Employment Tax

Arizona has the lower modeled total tax by $2,106 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Arizona is lower

$28,069 vs $30,175, a $2,106 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Arizona

$28,069

$100k total · rank #12

Headline rate
2.5%
State tax ($100k)
$2,323
Quarterly
$7,017
Flat state income tax
Arizona profile →

California

$30,175

$100k total · rank #37

Headline rate
13.3%
State tax ($100k)
$4,429
Quarterly
$7,544
Progressive state income tax
California profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Arizona total$11,623
California total$11,430
Arizona state$1,162
California state$969
Arizona quarterly$2,906
California quarterly$2,857

Total difference: $193 · State difference: $193

$100,000 net profit

Arizona total$28,069
California total$30,175
Arizona state$2,323
California state$4,429
Arizona quarterly$7,017
California quarterly$7,544

Total difference: $2,106 · State difference: $2,106

$150,000 net profit

Arizona total$46,870
California total$52,136
Arizona state$3,485
California state$8,751
Arizona quarterly$11,718
California quarterly$13,034

Total difference: $5,266 · State difference: $5,266

$200,000 net profit

Arizona total$66,227
California total$74,654
Arizona state$4,647
California state$13,073
Arizona quarterly$16,557
California quarterly$18,663

Total difference: $8,427 · State difference: $8,426

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Arizona total
$28,069
California total
$30,175
Arizona state
$2,323
California state
$4,429
Total difference
$2,106

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Arizona is flat state income tax; California is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Arizona vs California self-employment tax FAQs

Arizona has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($28,069 vs $30,175). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Arizona: Flat state income tax (headline 2.5%). California: Progressive state income tax (headline 13.3%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $28,069 in Arizona and $30,175 in California (difference $2,106). State income tax alone differs by about $2,106.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,017 in Arizona and $7,544 in California for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Arizona shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.