Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
California flagTexas flag2026

California vs Texas Self-Employment Tax

Texas has the lower modeled total tax by $4,430 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Texas is lower

$25,745 vs $30,175, a $4,430 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

California

$30,175

$100k total · rank #37

Headline rate
13.3%
State tax ($100k)
$4,429
Quarterly
$7,544
Progressive state income tax
California profile →

Texas

$25,745

$100k total · rank #1

Headline rate
0%
State tax ($100k)
$0
Quarterly
$6,436
No state income tax
Texas profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

California total$11,430
Texas total$10,461
California state$969
Texas state$0
California quarterly$2,857
Texas quarterly$2,615

Total difference: $969 · State difference: $969

$100,000 net profit

California total$30,175
Texas total$25,745
California state$4,429
Texas state$0
California quarterly$7,544
Texas quarterly$6,436

Total difference: $4,430 · State difference: $4,429

$150,000 net profit

California total$52,136
Texas total$43,385
California state$8,751
Texas state$0
California quarterly$13,034
Texas quarterly$10,846

Total difference: $8,751 · State difference: $8,751

$200,000 net profit

California total$74,654
Texas total$61,580
California state$13,073
Texas state$0
California quarterly$18,663
Texas quarterly$15,395

Total difference: $13,074 · State difference: $13,073

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

California total
$30,175
Texas total
$25,745
California state
$4,429
Texas state
$0
Total difference
$4,430

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

California is progressive state income tax; Texas is no state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

California vs Texas self-employment tax FAQs

Texas has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($25,745 vs $30,175). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

California: Progressive state income tax (headline 13.3%). Texas: No state income tax (headline 0%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,175 in California and $25,745 in Texas (difference $4,430). State income tax alone differs by about $4,429.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,544 in California and $6,436 in Texas for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Texas shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.