Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
New York flagFlorida flag2026

New York vs Florida Self-Employment Tax

Florida has the lower modeled total tax by $4,443 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Florida is lower

$25,745 vs $30,188, a $4,443 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

New York

$30,188

$100k total · rank #38

Headline rate
10.9%
State tax ($100k)
$4,443
Quarterly
$7,547
Progressive state income tax
New York profile →

Florida

$25,745

$100k total · rank #1

Headline rate
0%
State tax ($100k)
$0
Quarterly
$6,436
No state income tax
Florida profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

New York total$12,373
Florida total$10,461
New York state$1,912
Florida state$0
New York quarterly$3,093
Florida quarterly$2,615

Total difference: $1,912 · State difference: $1,912

$100,000 net profit

New York total$30,188
Florida total$25,745
New York state$4,443
Florida state$0
New York quarterly$7,547
Florida quarterly$6,436

Total difference: $4,443 · State difference: $4,443

$150,000 net profit

New York total$50,570
Florida total$43,385
New York state$7,185
Florida state$0
New York quarterly$12,642
Florida quarterly$10,846

Total difference: $7,185 · State difference: $7,185

$200,000 net profit

New York total$71,507
Florida total$61,580
New York state$9,927
Florida state$0
New York quarterly$17,877
Florida quarterly$15,395

Total difference: $9,927 · State difference: $9,927

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

New York total
$30,188
Florida total
$25,745
New York state
$4,443
Florida state
$0
Total difference
$4,443

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

New York is progressive state income tax; Florida is no state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

New York vs Florida self-employment tax FAQs

Florida has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($25,745 vs $30,188). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

New York: Progressive state income tax (headline 10.9%). Florida: No state income tax (headline 0%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,188 in New York and $25,745 in Florida (difference $4,443). State income tax alone differs by about $4,443.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,547 in New York and $6,436 in Florida for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Florida shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.