Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Connecticut flagNew York flag2026

Connecticut vs New York Self-Employment Tax

Connecticut has the lower modeled total tax by $906 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Connecticut is lower

$29,282 vs $30,188, a $906 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Connecticut

$29,282

$100k total · rank #26

Headline rate
6.99%
State tax ($100k)
$3,536
Quarterly
$7,320
Progressive state income tax
Connecticut profile →

New York

$30,188

$100k total · rank #38

Headline rate
10.9%
State tax ($100k)
$4,443
Quarterly
$7,547
Progressive state income tax
New York profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Connecticut total$11,627
New York total$12,373
Connecticut state$1,166
New York state$1,912
Connecticut quarterly$2,907
New York quarterly$3,093

Total difference: $746 · State difference: $746

$100,000 net profit

Connecticut total$29,282
New York total$30,188
Connecticut state$3,536
New York state$4,443
Connecticut quarterly$7,320
New York quarterly$7,547

Total difference: $906 · State difference: $907

$150,000 net profit

Connecticut total$49,599
New York total$50,570
Connecticut state$6,214
New York state$7,185
Connecticut quarterly$12,400
New York quarterly$12,642

Total difference: $971 · State difference: $971

$200,000 net profit

Connecticut total$70,583
New York total$71,507
Connecticut state$9,003
New York state$9,927
Connecticut quarterly$17,646
New York quarterly$17,877

Total difference: $924 · State difference: $924

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Connecticut total
$29,282
New York total
$30,188
Connecticut state
$3,536
New York state
$4,443
Total difference
$906

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Connecticut is progressive state income tax; New York is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Connecticut vs New York self-employment tax FAQs

Connecticut has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,282 vs $30,188). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Connecticut: Progressive state income tax (headline 6.99%). New York: Progressive state income tax (headline 10.9%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,282 in Connecticut and $30,188 in New York (difference $906). State income tax alone differs by about $907.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,320 in Connecticut and $7,547 in New York for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Connecticut shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.