Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
California flagNew York flag2026

California vs New York Self-Employment Tax

California has the lower modeled total tax by $13 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

California is lower

$30,175 vs $30,188, a $13 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

California

$30,175

$100k total · rank #37

Headline rate
13.3%
State tax ($100k)
$4,429
Quarterly
$7,544
Progressive state income tax
California profile →

New York

$30,188

$100k total · rank #38

Headline rate
10.9%
State tax ($100k)
$4,443
Quarterly
$7,547
Progressive state income tax
New York profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

California total$11,430
New York total$12,373
California state$969
New York state$1,912
California quarterly$2,857
New York quarterly$3,093

Total difference: $943 · State difference: $943

$100,000 net profit

California total$30,175
New York total$30,188
California state$4,429
New York state$4,443
California quarterly$7,544
New York quarterly$7,547

Total difference: $13 · State difference: $14

$150,000 net profit

California total$52,136
New York total$50,570
California state$8,751
New York state$7,185
California quarterly$13,034
New York quarterly$12,642

Total difference: $1,566 · State difference: $1,566

$200,000 net profit

California total$74,654
New York total$71,507
California state$13,073
New York state$9,927
California quarterly$18,663
New York quarterly$17,877

Total difference: $3,147 · State difference: $3,146

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

California total
$30,175
New York total
$30,188
California state
$4,429
New York state
$4,443
Total difference
$13

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

California is progressive state income tax; New York is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

California vs New York self-employment tax FAQs

California has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,175 vs $30,188). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

California: Progressive state income tax (headline 13.3%). New York: Progressive state income tax (headline 10.9%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,175 in California and $30,188 in New York (difference $13). State income tax alone differs by about $14.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,544 in California and $7,547 in New York for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

California shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.