Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Virginia flagNew York flag2026

Virginia vs New York Self-Employment Tax

New York has the lower modeled total tax by $73 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

New York is lower

$30,188 vs $30,261, a $73 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Virginia

$30,261

$100k total · rank #39

Headline rate
5.75%
State tax ($100k)
$4,515
Quarterly
$7,565
Progressive state income tax
Virginia profile →

New York

$30,188

$100k total · rank #38

Headline rate
10.9%
State tax ($100k)
$4,443
Quarterly
$7,547
Progressive state income tax
New York profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Virginia total$12,304
New York total$12,373
Virginia state$1,843
New York state$1,912
Virginia quarterly$3,076
New York quarterly$3,093

Total difference: $69 · State difference: $69

$100,000 net profit

Virginia total$30,261
New York total$30,188
Virginia state$4,515
New York state$4,443
Virginia quarterly$7,565
New York quarterly$7,547

Total difference: $73 · State difference: $72

$150,000 net profit

Virginia total$50,572
New York total$50,570
Virginia state$7,187
New York state$7,185
Virginia quarterly$12,643
New York quarterly$12,642

Total difference: $2 · State difference: $2

$200,000 net profit

Virginia total$71,440
New York total$71,507
Virginia state$9,860
New York state$9,927
Virginia quarterly$17,860
New York quarterly$17,877

Total difference: $67 · State difference: $67

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Virginia total
$30,261
New York total
$30,188
Virginia state
$4,515
New York state
$4,443
Total difference
$73

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Virginia is progressive state income tax; New York is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Virginia vs New York self-employment tax FAQs

New York has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,188 vs $30,261). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Virginia: Progressive state income tax (headline 5.75%). New York: Progressive state income tax (headline 10.9%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,261 in Virginia and $30,188 in New York (difference $73). State income tax alone differs by about $72.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,565 in Virginia and $7,547 in New York for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

New York shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.