Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Virginia flagMaryland flag2026

Virginia vs Maryland Self-Employment Tax

Virginia has the lower modeled total tax by $2,371 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Virginia is lower

$30,261 vs $32,632, a $2,371 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Virginia

$30,261

$100k total · rank #39

Headline rate
5.75%
State tax ($100k)
$4,515
Quarterly
$7,565
Progressive state income tax
Virginia profile →

Maryland

$32,632

$100k total · rank #51

Headline rate
6.5%
State tax ($100k)
$6,886
Quarterly
$8,158
Progressive state income tax
Maryland profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Virginia total$12,304
Maryland total$13,746
Virginia state$1,843
Maryland state$3,285
Virginia quarterly$3,076
Maryland quarterly$3,437

Total difference: $1,442 · State difference: $1,442

$100,000 net profit

Virginia total$30,261
Maryland total$32,632
Virginia state$4,515
Maryland state$6,886
Virginia quarterly$7,565
Maryland quarterly$8,158

Total difference: $2,371 · State difference: $2,371

$150,000 net profit

Virginia total$50,572
Maryland total$53,979
Virginia state$7,187
Maryland state$10,594
Virginia quarterly$12,643
Maryland quarterly$13,495

Total difference: $3,407 · State difference: $3,407

$200,000 net profit

Virginia total$71,440
Maryland total$76,085
Virginia state$9,860
Maryland state$14,505
Virginia quarterly$17,860
Maryland quarterly$19,021

Total difference: $4,645 · State difference: $4,645

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Virginia total
$30,261
Maryland total
$32,632
Virginia state
$4,515
Maryland state
$6,886
Total difference
$2,371

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Virginia is progressive state income tax; Maryland is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Virginia vs Maryland self-employment tax FAQs

Virginia has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,261 vs $32,632). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Virginia: Progressive state income tax (headline 5.75%). Maryland: Progressive state income tax (headline 6.5%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,261 in Virginia and $32,632 in Maryland (difference $2,371). State income tax alone differs by about $2,371.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,565 in Virginia and $8,158 in Maryland for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Virginia shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.