Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
California flagMontana flag2026

California vs Montana Self-Employment Tax

Montana has the lower modeled total tax by $40 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Montana is lower

$30,135 vs $30,175, a $40 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

California

$30,175

$100k total · rank #37

Headline rate
13.3%
State tax ($100k)
$4,429
Quarterly
$7,544
Progressive state income tax
California profile →

Montana

$30,135

$100k total · rank #36

Headline rate
5.65%
State tax ($100k)
$4,390
Quarterly
$7,534
Progressive state income tax
Montana profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

California total$11,430
Montana total$12,304
California state$969
Montana state$1,843
California quarterly$2,857
Montana quarterly$3,076

Total difference: $874 · State difference: $874

$100,000 net profit

California total$30,175
Montana total$30,135
California state$4,429
Montana state$4,390
California quarterly$7,544
Montana quarterly$7,534

Total difference: $40 · State difference: $39

$150,000 net profit

California total$52,136
Montana total$50,400
California state$8,751
Montana state$7,015
California quarterly$13,034
Montana quarterly$12,600

Total difference: $1,736 · State difference: $1,736

$200,000 net profit

California total$74,654
Montana total$71,222
California state$13,073
Montana state$9,642
California quarterly$18,663
Montana quarterly$17,805

Total difference: $3,432 · State difference: $3,431

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

California total
$30,175
Montana total
$30,135
California state
$4,429
Montana state
$4,390
Total difference
$40

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

California is progressive state income tax; Montana is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

California vs Montana self-employment tax FAQs

Montana has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,135 vs $30,175). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

California: Progressive state income tax (headline 13.3%). Montana: Progressive state income tax (headline 5.65%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,175 in California and $30,135 in Montana (difference $40). State income tax alone differs by about $39.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,544 in California and $7,534 in Montana for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Montana shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.