Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Nation profile · 2026/27Progressive (top 48%)

Scotland Tax Insights

Scotland sets its own income tax bands for tax year 2026/27 via Revenue Scotland. Scotland sets its own income tax bands via Revenue Scotland — starter 19%, basic 20%, intermediate 21%, higher 42%, advanced 45%, and top 48%. At £100,000 gross (single PAYE, no student loan), estimated take-home after Scottish income tax and Class 1 NI is about £65,257 (34.7% effective rate). Versus England/Wales/NI at the same salary, that is about £3,300 less take-home per year in this model. National Insurance is UK-wide (8% main rate). Student loans are not in the ladder — add them in the Scotland calculator.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

£65,257Take-home @ £100k
34.7%Effective rate
£30,732Income tax
£4,011NI

Scotland salary ladder

Single PAYE, no student loan — Scottish income tax + Class 1 NI.

GrossIncome taxNITake-homeEffective
£40,000£5,551£2,194£32,25519.4%
£50,000£8,982£2,994£38,02424%
£60,000£13,182£3,211£43,60727.3%
£75,000£19,482£3,511£52,00730.7%
£80,000£21,732£3,611£54,65731.7%
£90,000£26,232£3,811£59,95733.4%
£100,000£30,732£4,011£65,25734.7%
£120,000£44,232£4,411£71,35740.5%
£150,000£59,634£5,011£85,35543.1%
£175,000£71,634£5,511£97,85544.1%
£200,000£83,634£6,011£110,35544.8%
£250,000£107,634£7,011£135,35545.9%

Scottish income tax bands

RateRange
0%£0–£12,570
19%£12,571–£16,537
20%£16,538–£29,526
21%£29,527–£43,662
42%£43,663–£75,000
45%£75,001–£125,140
48%£125,141+

£100,000 paycheck composition (Scotland)

Single PAYE earner in Scotland — no student loan. Same engine as the ladder above.

Scottish income tax

£30,732

30.7% of gross

National Insurance

£4,011

4% of gross

Take-home

£65,257

65.3% of gross

Scotland vs England/Wales/NI take-home gap

Same gross salary, single PAYE, no student loan — difference is Scottish income tax bands only (NI is identical).

GrossScotlandrUKGap
£50,000£38,024£39,520−£1,496
£75,000£52,007£54,057−£2,050
£100,000£65,257£68,557−£3,300
£120,000£71,357£76,157−£4,800
£150,000£85,355£91,286−£5,931
£200,000£110,355£117,786−£7,431

Worked example: £52,000 single PAYE

£52,000 salary · single · Scotland — live engine output (no student loan).

Income tax

£9,822

National Insurance

£3,051

Effective rate

24.8%

Income tax band sliceTax
0% on £12,570£0
19% on £3,967£754
20% on £12,989£2,598
21% on £14,136£2,969
42% on £8,338£3,502
Income tax£9,822
National Insurance£3,051
Total deductions£12,873
Take-home£39,127

£39,127 take-home + £12,873 total deductions = £52,000 gross (within rounding)

UK & Scottish tax constants

Personal allowance and NI are UK-wide; Scottish income tax bands replace rUK bands for Scottish taxpayers.

ConstantValueSource
Personal allowance£12,570HMRC 2026/27
Basic rate (rUK)20% on £12,571–£50,270HMRC income tax rates
Higher rate (rUK)40% on £50,271–£125,140HMRC income tax rates
Additional rate (rUK)45% above £125,140HMRC income tax rates
Scotland top rate48% above £125,140Revenue Scotland
Class 1 NI — main rate8% on earnings £12,570–£50,270HMRC NI rates 2026/27
Class 1 NI — upper rate2% on earnings above £50,270HMRC NI rates 2026/27
Personal allowance taperReduced £1 per £2 over £100,000HMRC high income taper
High Income Child Benefit Charge1% of Child Benefit per £200 over £60,000; full charge at £80,000+HMRC HICBC

How our paycheck engine calculates take-home

  1. 1.Start with gross wages

    This is your P60/P45 box 1 starting point. We treat the annual number you type as ordinary employment income taxed through PAYE.

  2. 2.Apply the personal allowance

    The standard personal allowance is £12,570 for 2026/27. Marriage Allowance (+£1,260) and Blind Person's Allowance (+£3,070) can extend the 0% band. Taper above £100,000 is applied automatically when your salary exceeds that level.

  3. 3.Calculate income tax (progressive bands)

    England, Wales, and Northern Ireland use 20%, 40%, and 45% bands. Scotland uses six bands from 19% to 48%. Tax is marginal stacking — only the slice above each threshold pays the higher rate.

  4. 4.Add Class 1 National Insurance on gross

    From 6 January 2024 the main NI rate was cut from 12% to 8%. There is no employee NI on earnings below the primary threshold (£12,570/year). NI is calculated on gross pay, not after income tax.

  5. 5.Take-home pay

    Effective rate = (income tax + NI) ÷ gross. Marginal rate = income tax band on the next pound + NI rate (8% or 2%) where applicable.

Scottish income tax bands

Revenue Scotland progressive bands for the modeled tax year.

RateTaxable income range
0%£0–£12,570
19%£12,571–£16,537
20%£16,538–£29,526
21%£29,527–£43,662
42%£43,663–£75,000
45%£75,001–£125,140
48%£125,141+

City cost of living & salary guides

Relative COL index (London ≈ 175) with a £100k “is it enough?” guide for each city — same PAYE engine.

Related calculators & tools

Official & primary data sources

Same authority references used on our calculator SEO pages for this location.

Salary & take-home guides

Related salary articles from our blog — take-home figures use the same tax engine as this page. Edinburgh and Glasgow guides use Scottish income tax bands from our PAYE engine.

More guides: Salary guides hub · All blog posts

Related tools

FAQ

Yes. Scotland sets its own income tax bands via Revenue Scotland — starter 19%, basic 20%, intermediate 21%, higher 42%, advanced 45%, and top 48%. Class 1 National Insurance rates are the same as the rest of the UK.

For a single PAYE earner with no student loan, our 2026/27 engine estimates about £65,257 take-home — roughly £30,732 income tax and £4,011 NI. Customize in the Scotland paycheck calculator.

At £75,000 gross, estimated take-home is about £52,007 in Scotland vs £54,057 in England/Wales/NI — a gap of roughly £2,050/year.

At £100,000 gross (single), our model shows about £3,300/year less take-home in Scotland than in England/Wales/NI. The gap table and UK Tax Insights hub show more salary points.

No. Class 1 employee NI uses the same HMRC thresholds and rates UK-wide. Only income tax bands differ for Scottish taxpayers.

Yes — we publish “is it enough?” salary guides for Edinburgh and Glasgow across common tiers (£50k–£200k). Links are in the salary guides section; take-home uses Scottish income tax bands.

No. Insights ladders are income tax + NI only for apples-to-apples comparison. Add Plan 1/2/4/5 or postgraduate loans in the Scotland calculator.

Use the Scotland tax calculator at /calculator/uk/scotland — same engine as these Tax Insights pages, with student loan plans and pension options.

Related calculators