Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

Ontario flag
Province profile · 2026Progressive

Ontario Tax Insights

Ontario is a Canadian province with progressive (top 13.16%) for tax year 2026. Ontario progressive brackets (top about 13.16% before surtax effects) plus Ontario Health Premium slabs (up to $900) on top of federal tax and CPP/EI. At $100,000 gross (single filer, no RRSP), estimated take-home after federal tax, provincial/territorial tax, and CPP/EI is about $74,206 (25.8% effective rate). Versus Alberta, that is about $253 less take-home per year at $100k in this model. Federal Basic Personal Amount is up to $16,452 in 2026; CPP (or QPP in Quebec) and EI apply on pensionable/insurable earnings.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

$74,206Take-home at $100k
25.8%Effective rate
$6,723Provincial tax
$5,770CPP/EI

Income tax

Progressive (top 13.16%)

COL index

108

Unemployment

5.5%

Income growth

3%

Median household

$92,000

Sales tax (avg)

13%

Ontario take-home ladder — 2026

Single filer, no RRSP. Federal income tax + Ontario provincial/territorial tax + CPP/EI.

GrossFederalProvincialCPP/EITake-homeEff. %
$40,000$2,692$1,671$2,824$32,81418%
$50,000$3,985$2,288$3,582$40,14519.7%
$60,000$5,338$2,982$4,340$47,34021.1%
$70,000$7,278$3,856$5,080$53,78623.2%
$75,000$8,259$4,446$5,370$56,92624.1%
$80,000$9,243$4,885$5,570$60,30324.6%
$90,000$11,252$5,782$5,770$67,19725.3%
$100,000$13,301$6,723$5,770$74,20625.8%
$120,000$17,502$9,386$5,770$87,34327.2%
$150,000$25,303$14,608$5,770$104,32030.5%
$175,000$31,802$19,333$5,770$118,09532.5%
$200,000$38,876$24,076$5,770$131,27834.4%
$250,000$53,524$34,161$5,770$156,54637.4%
$300,000$69,668$44,426$5,770$180,13740%

Customize filing status in the Ontario paycheck calculator.

How Ontario ranks in Canada

Rankings among 13 provinces and territories (paycheck friendliness at C$80k single from our Canada engine).

Paycheck friendliness

#6 / 13

82.3% take-home

Purchasing power (COL)

#9 / 13

108 (100 = Canada avg)

Income growth

#4 / 13

3%

Unemployment (lower better)

#7 / 13

5.5%

$100,000 paycheck composition

Single filer, standard scenario from our live tax engine — same numbers as the salary ladder above.

Federal income tax

$13,301

13.3% of gross

Provincial / territorial tax

$6,723

6.7% of gross

CPP/EI

$5,770

5.8% of gross

Take-home

$74,206

74.2% of gross

Worked example: $75,000 single

$75,000 salary · single · Ontario — live engine output.

Taxable income

$74,273

Effective rate

24.1%

Take-home

$56,926

Federal bracket sliceTax
14% on $58,523$8,193
20.5% on $15,750$3,229
Provincial bracket sliceTax
5.05% on $53,891$2,721
9.15% on $20,382$1,865
Federal income tax$8,259
Provincial / territorial tax$3,696
Ontario Health Premium$750
CPP$4,246
EI$1,123
Total tax & premiums$18,074
Take-home$56,926

$56,926 take-home + $18,074 total deductions = $75,000 gross (within rounding)

Ontario provincial tax snapshot

Structure

Progressive (top 13.16%)

Top rate (display)

13.16%

Sales tax

13% HST

Federal tax constants (Canada)

Shared constants from our calculator methodology — applied in every state/province profile for this country.

ConstantValueSource
Federal Basic Personal Amount (max)$16,452CRA 2026 indexation
Federal Basic Personal Amount (min, taxable income $258,482+)$14,829CRA T4127 (BPAF formula)
Canada employment amount$1,501CRA T4127 Table 8.2
Federal lowest bracket rate14%CRA 2026 tax rates
BC tax reduction (max)$690, reduced by 3.56% of net income over $25,570BC Budget 2026
CPP — employee (outside Quebec)5.95% on pensionable earnings $3,500–$74,600 (max ~$4,230)CRA CPP contribution rates
QPP — employee (Quebec)6.30% on pensionable earnings $3,500–$74,600 (max $4,479.30)Revenu Québec 2026
CPP2 / QPP24% on earnings $74,600–$85,000CRA YAMPE 2026
EI — employee (outside Quebec)1.63% on insurable earnings up to $68,900 (max ~$1,123)CRA EI premium rates
EI — employee (Quebec)1.30% on insurable earnings up to $68,900 (max $895.70)CRA T4032-QC 2026
QPIP — employee (Quebec)0.430% on earnings up to $103,000 (max $442.90)Revenu Québec 2026
Quebec federal abatement16.5% reduction of basic federal taxCRA Quebec abatement
Ontario Health Premium (max)$900 at higher incomes; $750 at $75,000 taxableOntario Ministry of Finance

How our paycheck engine calculates take-home

  1. 1.Start with gross wages

    This is your T4 box 14 starting point before pre-tax deductions. We treat the annual number you type as ordinary employment income unless you add RRSP contributions separately.

  2. 2.Subtract RRSP contributions and enhanced CPP/QPP

    Registered Retirement Savings Plan contributions (capped at 18% of earned income and the annual limit) reduce federal and provincial taxable income. The enhanced part of your CPP/QPP contribution (the first additional 1%) and all CPP2/QPP2 contributions are also deductions, following CRA's payroll formulas (T4127). RRSP does not reduce CPP/QPP or EI — payroll premiums still apply to gross wages.

  3. 3.Calculate federal income tax (progressive brackets)

    We walk each dollar through the five federal brackets for 2026 — 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29%, 33%. This is marginal stacking on taxable income, not a flat rate × income.

  4. 4.Calculate provincial or territorial income tax

    Each province and territory has its own progressive bracket table. Ontario adds a provincial surtax on higher provincial tax amounts; Quebec uses its own brackets and receives a 16.5% federal abatement.

  5. 5.Apply non-refundable credits

    Federal credits are 14% of the Basic Personal Amount ($16,452, phasing down to $14,829 between $181,440 and $258,482 of taxable income), base CPP/QPP contributions, EI premiums (plus QPIP in Quebec), and the Canada employment amount ($1,501). Provinces credit their own BPA plus base CPP and EI at their lowest rate (Quebec credits only its own BPA, $18,952, at 14%, and reduces Quebec taxable income by the deduction for workers: 6% of employment income, up to $1,450); Manitoba's BPA phases out between $200,000 and $400,000, Yukon also credits the employment amount, and Alberta adds its supplemental credit. Ontario and British Columbia then apply their low-income tax reductions ($300 Ontario base; BC up to $690, reduced by 3.56% above $25,570). Credits cannot exceed tax otherwise payable.

  6. 6.Add Ontario Health Premium (Ontario only)

    Ontario residents pay the Ontario Health Premium on top of provincial income tax. It uses flat-rate slabs with phase-in ranges — not a percentage of gross pay.

  7. 7.Add CPP or QPP on gross wages

    Canada Pension Plan (or Quebec Pension Plan in Quebec) applies to pensionable earnings between the basic exemption ($3,500) and the Year's Maximum Pensionable Earnings ($74,600 for 2026). Quebec's employee QPP rate is 6.30% for 2026 (down from 6.40% in 2025).

  8. 8.Add CPP2 / QPP2 on earnings above YMPE

    The second CPP/QPP contribution applies to earnings between YMPE and the Year's Additional Maximum Pensionable Earnings ($85,000 for 2026). At $75,000 this is a small slice; it grows on higher salaries.

  9. 9.Add EI premiums (and QPIP in Quebec)

    Employment Insurance premiums apply to insurable earnings up to the 2026 maximum. Quebec employees pay a reduced EI rate (1.30%) plus Quebec Parental Insurance Plan (QPIP) premiums (0.430% up to $103,000) — both are included in take-home.

  10. 10.Take-home pay

    Effective rate = total tax and premiums ÷ gross. Marginal rate = federal bracket on the next dollar + provincial marginal rate (including Ontario surtax multiplier when applicable).

Federal income tax brackets

Progressive federal brackets used by the calculator for the current modeled tax year.

RateTaxable income range
14%$0–$58,523
20.5%$58,523–$117,045
26%$117,045–$181,440
29%$181,440–$258,482
33%$258,482+

GST / HST / PST breakdown

From our GST/HST province tables — not subtracted from the paycheck ladder.

GST

5%

PST / QST

0%

HST

13%

Combined

13%

Sales & property tax context

Sales tax (reloc. map)

13%

Effective property tax

1.06%

Approx. median household income: $92,000

Cities in Ontario (relocation data)

Cost-of-living index from our relocation calculator dataset (100 ≈ national average for that country).

Related calculators & tools

Official & primary data sources

Same authority references used on our calculator SEO pages for this location.

Salary & take-home guides

Related salary articles from our blog — take-home figures use the same tax engine as this page. Canadian city guides use CAD take-home from our Canada engine.

More guides: Salary guides hub · All blog posts

Related province profiles

Related tools

Frequently asked questions

Yes. Ontario uses progressive (top 13.16%). Ontario progressive brackets (top about 13.16% before surtax effects) plus Ontario Health Premium slabs (up to $900) on top of federal tax and CPP/EI. Federal income tax and CPP/EI (or QPP in Quebec) still apply.

For a single filer with no RRSP contributions, our 2026 engine estimates about $74,206 take-home at $100,000 gross — roughly $13,301 federal tax, $6,723 provincial/territorial tax, and $5,770 CPP/EI. Customize in the Ontario paycheck calculator.

At $100,000 gross (single), our model shows about $253/year less take-home in Ontario than in Alberta. Use the salary-by-province table for a full ranking.

Combined GST/HST/PST context averages about 13% in our relocation dataset for Ontario. Sales tax is not subtracted from the paycheck ladder — it affects spending after you get paid.

The cost-of-living index for Ontario is about 108 (100 = Canada average). Unemployment is about 5.5%, and recent income growth about 3%. Approximate median household income is about $92,000.

Use the Ontario tax calculator at /calculator/canada/ontario — same engine as these Tax Insights pages, with filing status, RRSP, and dependents. Insights pages use a standard single-filer scenario so every province is apples-to-apples.

Figures target tax year 2026 via our shared Canada tax engine (federal brackets, CPP/EI, and provincial models). Always verify current rates with CRA and Ontario's finance ministry before a move or withholding change.

Federal income tax uses the five CRA brackets for 2026. Outside Quebec you pay CPP (and CPP2 above the YMPE) plus EI; Quebec residents pay QPP/QPP2 and a separate EI rate, with a federal abatement on basic federal tax. These payroll premiums are shown in the ladder under CPP/EI.

It uses the same paycheck tax engine as /calculator/canada/ontario: $75,000 gross, single, no RRSP, tax year 2026. Federal and provincial bracket lines, credits, CPP, and EI are engine outputs.

No. The ladder models income tax and CPP/EI only. Sales tax context for Ontario averages about 13% in our relocation dataset; effective property tax is about 1.06% of home value. Those affect spending after take-home pay.

Related calculators