Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
New York flagAlabama flag2026

New York vs Alabama Self-Employment Tax

Alabama has the lower modeled total tax by $61 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Alabama is lower

$30,127 vs $30,188, a $61 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

New York

$30,188

$100k total · rank #38

Headline rate
10.9%
State tax ($100k)
$4,443
Quarterly
$7,547
Progressive state income tax
New York profile →

Alabama

$30,127

$100k total · rank #35

Headline rate
5%
State tax ($100k)
$4,382
Quarterly
$7,532
Progressive state income tax
Alabama profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

New York total$12,373
Alabama total$12,519
New York state$1,912
Alabama state$2,058
New York quarterly$3,093
Alabama quarterly$3,130

Total difference: $146 · State difference: $146

$100,000 net profit

New York total$30,188
Alabama total$30,127
New York state$4,443
Alabama state$4,382
New York quarterly$7,547
Alabama quarterly$7,532

Total difference: $61 · State difference: $61

$150,000 net profit

New York total$50,570
Alabama total$50,090
New York state$7,185
Alabama state$6,705
New York quarterly$12,642
Alabama quarterly$12,523

Total difference: $480 · State difference: $480

$200,000 net profit

New York total$71,507
Alabama total$70,609
New York state$9,927
Alabama state$9,029
New York quarterly$17,877
Alabama quarterly$17,652

Total difference: $898 · State difference: $898

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

New York total
$30,188
Alabama total
$30,127
New York state
$4,443
Alabama state
$4,382
Total difference
$61

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

New York is progressive state income tax; Alabama is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

New York vs Alabama self-employment tax FAQs

Alabama has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,127 vs $30,188). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

New York: Progressive state income tax (headline 10.9%). Alabama: Progressive state income tax (headline 5%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,188 in New York and $30,127 in Alabama (difference $61). State income tax alone differs by about $61.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,547 in New York and $7,532 in Alabama for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Alabama shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.