Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Michigan flagSouth Carolina flag2026

Michigan vs South Carolina Self-Employment Tax

South Carolina has the lower modeled total tax by $182 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

South Carolina is lower

$29,513 vs $29,695, a $182 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Michigan

$29,695

$100k total · rank #32

Headline rate
4.25%
State tax ($100k)
$3,950
Quarterly
$7,424
Flat state income tax
Michigan profile →

South Carolina

$29,513

$100k total · rank #30

Headline rate
6%
State tax ($100k)
$3,767
Quarterly
$7,378
Progressive state income tax
South Carolina profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Michigan total$12,436
South Carolina total$11,440
Michigan state$1,975
South Carolina state$979
Michigan quarterly$3,109
South Carolina quarterly$2,860

Total difference: $996 · State difference: $996

$100,000 net profit

Michigan total$29,695
South Carolina total$29,513
Michigan state$3,950
South Carolina state$3,767
Michigan quarterly$7,424
South Carolina quarterly$7,378

Total difference: $182 · State difference: $183

$150,000 net profit

Michigan total$49,310
South Carolina total$49,940
Michigan state$5,925
South Carolina state$6,555
Michigan quarterly$12,327
South Carolina quarterly$12,485

Total difference: $630 · State difference: $630

$200,000 net profit

Michigan total$69,480
South Carolina total$70,924
Michigan state$7,900
South Carolina state$9,344
Michigan quarterly$17,370
South Carolina quarterly$17,731

Total difference: $1,444 · State difference: $1,444

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Michigan total
$29,695
South Carolina total
$29,513
Michigan state
$3,950
South Carolina state
$3,767
Total difference
$182

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Michigan is flat state income tax; South Carolina is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Michigan vs South Carolina self-employment tax FAQs

South Carolina has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,513 vs $29,695). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Michigan: Flat state income tax (headline 4.25%). South Carolina: Progressive state income tax (headline 6%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,695 in Michigan and $29,513 in South Carolina (difference $182). State income tax alone differs by about $183.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,424 in Michigan and $7,378 in South Carolina for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

South Carolina shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.