Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Ohio flagMichigan flag2026

Ohio vs Michigan Self-Employment Tax

Ohio has the lower modeled total tax by $2,176 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Ohio is lower

$27,519 vs $29,695, a $2,176 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Ohio

$27,519

$100k total · rank #11

Headline rate
2.75%
State tax ($100k)
$1,773
Quarterly
$6,880
Progressive state income tax
Ohio profile →

Michigan

$29,695

$100k total · rank #32

Headline rate
4.25%
State tax ($100k)
$3,950
Quarterly
$7,424
Flat state income tax
Michigan profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Ohio total$10,956
Michigan total$12,436
Ohio state$495
Michigan state$1,975
Ohio quarterly$2,739
Michigan quarterly$3,109

Total difference: $1,480 · State difference: $1,480

$100,000 net profit

Ohio total$27,519
Michigan total$29,695
Ohio state$1,773
Michigan state$3,950
Ohio quarterly$6,880
Michigan quarterly$7,424

Total difference: $2,176 · State difference: $2,177

$150,000 net profit

Ohio total$46,436
Michigan total$49,310
Ohio state$3,051
Michigan state$5,925
Ohio quarterly$11,609
Michigan quarterly$12,327

Total difference: $2,874 · State difference: $2,874

$200,000 net profit

Ohio total$65,910
Michigan total$69,480
Ohio state$4,329
Michigan state$7,900
Ohio quarterly$16,477
Michigan quarterly$17,370

Total difference: $3,570 · State difference: $3,571

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Ohio total
$27,519
Michigan total
$29,695
Ohio state
$1,773
Michigan state
$3,950
Total difference
$2,176

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Ohio is progressive state income tax; Michigan is flat state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Ohio vs Michigan self-employment tax FAQs

Ohio has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($27,519 vs $29,695). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Ohio: Progressive state income tax (headline 2.75%). Michigan: Flat state income tax (headline 4.25%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $27,519 in Ohio and $29,695 in Michigan (difference $2,176). State income tax alone differs by about $2,177.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $6,880 in Ohio and $7,424 in Michigan for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Ohio shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.