Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
North Carolina flagSouth Carolina flag2026

North Carolina vs South Carolina Self-Employment Tax

North Carolina has the lower modeled total tax by $60 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

North Carolina is lower

$29,453 vs $29,513, a $60 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

North Carolina

$29,453

$100k total · rank #27

Headline rate
3.99%
State tax ($100k)
$3,708
Quarterly
$7,363
Flat state income tax
North Carolina profile →

South Carolina

$29,513

$100k total · rank #30

Headline rate
6%
State tax ($100k)
$3,767
Quarterly
$7,378
Progressive state income tax
South Carolina profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

North Carolina total$12,315
South Carolina total$11,440
North Carolina state$1,854
South Carolina state$979
North Carolina quarterly$3,079
South Carolina quarterly$2,860

Total difference: $875 · State difference: $875

$100,000 net profit

North Carolina total$29,453
South Carolina total$29,513
North Carolina state$3,708
South Carolina state$3,767
North Carolina quarterly$7,363
South Carolina quarterly$7,378

Total difference: $60 · State difference: $59

$150,000 net profit

North Carolina total$48,947
South Carolina total$49,940
North Carolina state$5,562
South Carolina state$6,555
North Carolina quarterly$12,237
South Carolina quarterly$12,485

Total difference: $993 · State difference: $993

$200,000 net profit

North Carolina total$68,997
South Carolina total$70,924
North Carolina state$7,417
South Carolina state$9,344
North Carolina quarterly$17,249
South Carolina quarterly$17,731

Total difference: $1,927 · State difference: $1,927

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

North Carolina total
$29,453
South Carolina total
$29,513
North Carolina state
$3,708
South Carolina state
$3,767
Total difference
$60

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

North Carolina is flat state income tax; South Carolina is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

North Carolina vs South Carolina self-employment tax FAQs

North Carolina has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,453 vs $29,513). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

North Carolina: Flat state income tax (headline 3.99%). South Carolina: Progressive state income tax (headline 6%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,453 in North Carolina and $29,513 in South Carolina (difference $60). State income tax alone differs by about $59.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,363 in North Carolina and $7,378 in South Carolina for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

North Carolina shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.