Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Alabama flagCalifornia flag2026

Alabama vs California Self-Employment Tax

Alabama has the lower modeled total tax by $48 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Alabama is lower

$30,127 vs $30,175, a $48 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Alabama

$30,127

$100k total · rank #35

Headline rate
5%
State tax ($100k)
$4,382
Quarterly
$7,532
Progressive state income tax
Alabama profile →

California

$30,175

$100k total · rank #37

Headline rate
13.3%
State tax ($100k)
$4,429
Quarterly
$7,544
Progressive state income tax
California profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Alabama total$12,519
California total$11,430
Alabama state$2,058
California state$969
Alabama quarterly$3,130
California quarterly$2,857

Total difference: $1,089 · State difference: $1,089

$100,000 net profit

Alabama total$30,127
California total$30,175
Alabama state$4,382
California state$4,429
Alabama quarterly$7,532
California quarterly$7,544

Total difference: $48 · State difference: $47

$150,000 net profit

Alabama total$50,090
California total$52,136
Alabama state$6,705
California state$8,751
Alabama quarterly$12,523
California quarterly$13,034

Total difference: $2,046 · State difference: $2,046

$200,000 net profit

Alabama total$70,609
California total$74,654
Alabama state$9,029
California state$13,073
Alabama quarterly$17,652
California quarterly$18,663

Total difference: $4,045 · State difference: $4,044

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Alabama total
$30,127
California total
$30,175
Alabama state
$4,382
California state
$4,429
Total difference
$48

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Alabama is progressive state income tax; California is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Alabama vs California self-employment tax FAQs

Alabama has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,127 vs $30,175). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Alabama: Progressive state income tax (headline 5%). California: Progressive state income tax (headline 13.3%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,127 in Alabama and $30,175 in California (difference $48). State income tax alone differs by about $47.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,532 in Alabama and $7,544 in California for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Alabama shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.