Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator  ·  Salary Guides

Cost of Living · Switzerland

Geneva Salary Guide: Take-Home Pay by Salary

What CHF 50k–CHF 200k actually pays in Geneva after tax — every salary in one table from our tax engine, a full worked example with rent and cost-of-living context, and answers for each salary level.

Related guide

CHF 100k Salary in Geneva: Is It Enough?

CHF 100,000 gross in Geneva 2026: DBSt + cantonal/municipal + AHV/BVG — ~CHF 80,309 take-home from our Swiss engine. Rent, flat shares, and what "enough" means.

Read CHF 100k in Geneva →

Geneva take-home pay by salary

Tax year 2026, single filer, standard deductions and allowances, no dependents, no pre-tax retirement contributions. Take-home is gross minus federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions.

Gross salaryTake-home / yearTake-home / monthTax & contributionsEffective rate
CHF 50,000CHF 40,214CHF 3,351CHF 9,78619.6%
CHF 60,000CHF 46,848CHF 3,904CHF 13,15221.9%
CHF 75,000CHF 56,535CHF 4,711CHF 18,46524.6%
CHF 80,000CHF 59,744CHF 4,979CHF 20,25625.3%
CHF 100,000CHF 72,156CHF 6,013CHF 27,84427.8%
CHF 120,000CHF 84,035CHF 7,003CHF 35,96530.0%
CHF 150,000CHF 101,363CHF 8,447CHF 48,63732.4%
CHF 200,000CHF 128,842CHF 10,737CHF 71,15835.6%

Different filing status, pay frequency, or pre-tax deductions? Use the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

Worked example: CHF 100,000 in Geneva

Six figures in francs still has to survive Geneva rent — and Swiss city tax is not one number.

CHF 100,000 is serious money nationally — locally, Steuerfuss and housing decide how it feels. We ran CHF 100,000 through our 2026 Switzerland tax engine (same math as the live calculators) so you can plan in net, not gross.

Here's the situation.

CHF 100,000 in Geneva in 2026 — single, no church tax, employee social on — is a useful benchmark. Take-home is not the same as Zug at the same gross: Geneva's Steuerfuss and high rent both matter.

Here's what our own tax engine says for CHF 100,000 gross — take-home first, then housing and comparisons in the same depth as our Germany salary city series.

✦

The Take-Home Number (single, CHF 100,000, 2026)

We used 2026 federal DBSt, CHF 100,000 gross employment income, single, no church tax, no wealth tax, no Pillar 3a, employee social included — municipality Geneva (BFS 6621), exactly how the Switzerland calculator runs a clean baseline.

Annual take-home (after DBSt + cantonal/municipal + social): about CHF 80,309

That's about CHF 6,692 per month before voluntary deductions.

PieceAnnual (approx.)
Federal DBStCHF 1,761
Cantonal + municipalCHF 7,592
Social (AHV/ALV/NBU/BVG employee)CHF 10,338

Total DBSt + cantonal/municipal + social: about CHF 19,691 of your CHF 100,000 gross.

Run your own scenario (commune, church tax, children, Pillar 3a) with the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

See also: Switzerland Tax Insights and Geneva canton.

✦

Why Geneva feels different at CHF 100,000

Our cost model assigns Geneva (GE) COL index 152 (national mid ≈ 100). Tax municipality in this baseline: Geneva. Geneva uses ESTV municipality Geneva (BFS 6621). Federal DBSt plus cantonal + municipal Steuerfuss apply on top of employee social. Geneva is typically among the higher-tax large Swiss cities in our model, and rent is also high — a double squeeze vs. Zug or Bern.

CHF 100,000 on a Swiss payslip: DBSt, Steuerfuss, AHV/BVG, and what "gross" hides

We assume single, no children, no church tax, no wealth tax, no Pillar 3a — the same clean employment baseline as our Switzerland paycheck calculator.

At CHF 100,000, you're solidly in mid-to-higher progressive DBSt territory, and cantonal Steuerfuss gaps (Zug vs Geneva) become thousands of francs per year. BVG and other employee social lines remain material.

Practical: This is the band where rent vs. net debates get loud in Zurich and Geneva — rerun the calculator with your municipality, church affiliation, and Pillar 3a before you commit.

✦

The real cost breakdown (2026)

Directional monthly ranges for a single person — see our CHF 100k in Geneva for how DBSt, Steuerfuss, and social stack:

Rent: CHF 1,264–CHF 1,449/month (BFS 2-Zimmer net (city average → new tenancy under 2 years), BFS 2024). Net rent excl. Nebenkosten — district and new vs. existing tenancy still matter.

Transport: CHF 70–CHF 120 (TPG) or CHF 500–CHF 850 with a car — car dependence varies by city.

Groceries: CHF 420–CHF 620 cooking at home; dining out adds fast in Zurich and Geneva.

Utilities: CHF 150–CHF 240; confirm whether Nebenkosten / charges are included in warm rent.

VAT (MWST): 8.1% standard rate on most goods and services — not deducted from your payslip tax lines, but it shapes spendable income.

✦

~CHF 6,692/month net vs. fixed costs (sketch)

ItemRough monthly
Rent (BFS 2-Zimmer net)CHF 1,264–CHF 1,449
GroceriesCHF 420–CHF 620
Utilities + broadbandCHF 150–CHF 240
TransportCHF 70–CHF 120 (TPG) or CHF 500–CHF 850 with a car

Stack those against ~CHF 6,692/month take-home: housing + utilities + commute eat first.

✦

CHF 100,000 in Geneva

CHF 100,000 gets you closer to workable solo renting in Geneva but rent choice still dominates; compare CHF 100k in Zug for a higher take-home at the same gross band.

Flat share / WG: Colocation / flat shares commonly run CHF 1,000–CHF 1,500 for a room — still the main lever under CHF 90k.

Solo one-bedroom: Solo one-bedroom is often tight below CHF 100k–CHF 120k at market rent; workable with discipline at higher bands.

Kids / childcare: Kita and after-school costs vary by commune — household income needs jump fast once children arrive.

✦

Geneva vs. other Swiss cities at the same CHF 100,000 gross

Same offer letter, different city — our 2026 engine (single, no church tax, no wealth tax, no Pillar 3a, employee social on):

CityAnnual take-home (approx.)
ZurichCHF 77,755
GenevaCHF 80,309
BaselCHF 78,351
BernCHF 64,985
LausanneCHF 69,202
ZugCHF 83,554
LucerneCHF 73,275
LuganoCHF 79,772

Geneva (this page): CHF 80,309/year (~CHF 6,692/month).

Important: Swiss cities do not share identical take-home at the same gross. Differences in the table are real cantonal and municipal Steuerfuss (plus the ESTV municipality used) — not rounding. Federal DBSt and employee social (AHV/ALV/NBU/BVG) follow national rules; cantonal + municipal tax is what moves the needle between Zug and Geneva.

Geneva COL index ~152 is the highest in this series — and take-home is often lower than Zurich or Zug at the same gross. See Geneva Tax Insights and CHF 100k in Zurich.

Use our Switzerland salary calculator and Switzerland Tax Insights for quick reference at common gross levels.

✦

At a glance: CHF 100,000 in Geneva (2026)

QuestionAnswer
Monthly take-home (this baseline)?~CHF 6,692
Annual take-home?CHF 80,309
Total DBSt + cantonal/municipal + social?CHF 19,691
Federal DBSt (approx.)?CHF 1,761
Cantonal + municipal (approx.)?CHF 7,592
Social AHV/ALV/NBU/BVG employee (approx.)?CHF 10,338
Church tax in baseline?None
ESTV municipality used?Geneva
Is CHF 100,000 enough here?Workable with housing discipline; not lavish at premium Zurich/Geneva rents

Check withholding on the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

✦

Who this is for

New grads, relocators, and anyone comparing Zurich vs Geneva vs Zug offers who needs net pay in CHF, not generic "Switzerland average" guesses.

✦

What changes your paycheck vs. our table

We kept the baseline simple on purpose: single, no church tax, no wealth tax, no Pillar 3a, employee social on. Real life adds:

  • Married / partnership filing: Can change cantonal deductions and progressive slices.
  • Church tax: Withheld if you are affiliated — not in this baseline.
  • Pillar 3a: Lowers taxable income and can move annual liability materially.
  • Children: Child deductions and allowances reduce taxable income vs. this single sketch.
  • Exact commune: Even within a canton, municipal Steuerfuss varies — pick your BFS municipality in the calculator.
✦

Mistakes people make

1. Using a German or US tax mental model. Switzerland stacks federal DBSt + cantonal/municipal Steuerfuss + AHV/ALV/NBU/BVG, not Lohnsteuer alone or FICA.

2. Budgeting from gross. CHF 100,000 on the offer letter is not CHF 6,692/month in your account.

3. Assuming Geneva has the same take-home as every Swiss city. It doesn't — cantonal/municipal tax differs; assuming Swiss cities share one take-home number — Geneva Steuerfuss and rent both diverge from Zug.

4. Forgetting church tax. Church members lose an extra slice on top of this baseline.

5. Ignoring the ESTV municipality. This page uses Geneva — your real commune may differ.

✦

Short answers

How much is CHF 100,000 after taxes in Geneva? About CHF 80,309/year (~CHF 6,692/month) in our 2026 baseline (rounded).

Is CHF 100,000 a good salary in Geneva? Solid nationally — whether it feels comfortable is rent + district + local Steuerfuss.

Does Geneva have different income tax than Zug? Yes on the cantonal/municipal layer — federal DBSt is national, but Steuerfuss makes take-home diverge.

✦

Make these numbers yours

Tax rules change with federal and cantonal updates — rerun the calculator before you sign a lease or accept an offer. Figures are rounded; year-end tax assessment may differ slightly from monthly withholding.

References (2026)

Tax & social contributions

Housing / rent

BFS 2024: Genève city 2-Zimmer Total CHF 1,264; Neubezug CHF 1,449 (net, excl. Nebenkosten).

Take-home figures are from this site's Switzerland paycheck engine (ESTV municipality rates + federal DBSt + employee social). Rent figures are BFS official averages — not listing-site estimates. Not financial advice.

✦

FAQ

How much is CHF 100,000 after taxes in Geneva in 2026?

About CHF 80,309/year take-home (~CHF 6,692/month) for single, no church tax, no wealth tax, no Pillar 3a, CHF 100,000 employment income — from our Switzerland paycheck calculator using Geneva.

Do I pay DBSt, cantonal/municipal tax, and social contributions in Geneva?

Yes — employees pay federal DBSt, cantonal + municipal Steuerfuss, and employee social (AHV/IV/EO, ALV, NBU, BVG). On this baseline, DBSt is about CHF 1,761, cantonal + municipal about CHF 7,592, and employee social about CHF 10,338.

Is income tax different in Zurich vs Zug?

Yes for the cantonal + municipal layer — federal DBSt bands are national, but Steuerfuss (and the ESTV municipality) changes take-home. Rent also differs. That is why the city comparison table above shows real gaps, not rounding.

Is CHF 100,000 enough to live alone in Geneva?

Solo one-bedroom is often tight below CHF 100k–CHF 120k at market rent; workable with discipline at higher bands. At ~CHF 6,692/month net, WG / flat shares or value communes are common levers.

How does Geneva compare to Zug at the same salary?

At CHF 100,000 gross, Zug typically clears more take-home (lower Steuerfuss) while Geneva combines higher or mid-high tax with high rent. Compare CHF 100k in Zug and run your commune in the Switzerland calculator.

Geneva salary after tax: FAQs

How much is a CHF 50,000 salary in Geneva after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 50,000 gross in Geneva leaves about CHF 40,214 a year (CHF 3,351 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 9,786 in total, or 19.6% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 60,000 salary in Geneva after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 60,000 gross in Geneva leaves about CHF 46,848 a year (CHF 3,904 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 13,152 in total, or 21.9% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 75,000 salary in Geneva after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 75,000 gross in Geneva leaves about CHF 56,535 a year (CHF 4,711 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 18,465 in total, or 24.6% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 80,000 salary in Geneva after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 80,000 gross in Geneva leaves about CHF 59,744 a year (CHF 4,979 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 20,256 in total, or 25.3% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 100,000 salary in Geneva after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 100,000 gross in Geneva leaves about CHF 72,156 a year (CHF 6,013 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 27,844 in total, or 27.8% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 120,000 salary in Geneva after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 120,000 gross in Geneva leaves about CHF 84,035 a year (CHF 7,003 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 35,965 in total, or 30.0% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 150,000 salary in Geneva after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 150,000 gross in Geneva leaves about CHF 101,363 a year (CHF 8,447 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 48,637 in total, or 32.4% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 200,000 salary in Geneva after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 200,000 gross in Geneva leaves about CHF 128,842 a year (CHF 10,737 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 71,158 in total, or 35.6% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

More cities in Switzerland