Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator  ·  Salary Guides

Cost of Living · Switzerland

Bern Salary Guide: Take-Home Pay by Salary

What CHF 50k–CHF 200k actually pays in Bern after tax — every salary in one table from our tax engine, a full worked example with rent and cost-of-living context, and answers for each salary level.

Related guide

CHF 100k Salary in Bern: Is It Enough?

CHF 100,000 gross in Bern 2026: DBSt + cantonal/municipal + social — ~CHF 64,985 take-home. Real city tax differences vs Zurich/Geneva.

Read CHF 100k in Bern →

Bern take-home pay by salary

Tax year 2026, single filer, standard deductions and allowances, no dependents, no pre-tax retirement contributions. Take-home is gross minus federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions.

Gross salaryTake-home / yearTake-home / monthTax & contributionsEffective rate
CHF 50,000CHF 37,724CHF 3,144CHF 12,27624.6%
CHF 60,000CHF 44,691CHF 3,724CHF 15,30925.5%
CHF 75,000CHF 54,992CHF 4,583CHF 20,00826.7%
CHF 80,000CHF 58,354CHF 4,863CHF 21,64627.1%
CHF 100,000CHF 71,558CHF 5,963CHF 28,44228.4%
CHF 120,000CHF 83,991CHF 6,999CHF 36,00930.0%
CHF 150,000CHF 102,045CHF 8,504CHF 47,95532.0%
CHF 200,000CHF 130,670CHF 10,889CHF 69,33034.7%

Different filing status, pay frequency, or pre-tax deductions? Use the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

Worked example: CHF 100,000 in Bern

Six figures in francs still has to survive Bern rent — and Swiss city tax is not one number.

CHF 100,000 is serious money nationally — locally, Steuerfuss and housing decide how it feels. We ran CHF 100,000 through our 2026 Switzerland tax engine (same math as the live calculators) so you can plan in net, not gross.

Bern sits in a federal-capital economy with more workable rents than Zurich — worth separating tax from housing before you move.

CHF 100,000 in Bern uses cantonal + municipal Steuerfuss on top of national DBSt and social. Take-home differs from Zug or Geneva at the same gross.

Here's what our own tax engine says for CHF 100,000 gross — from the same math as our Switzerland paycheck calculator.

✦

The Take-Home Number (single, CHF 100,000, 2026)

We used 2026 federal DBSt, CHF 100,000 gross employment income, single, no church tax, no wealth tax, no Pillar 3a, employee social included — municipality Bern (BFS 351), exactly how the Switzerland calculator runs a clean baseline.

Annual take-home (after DBSt + cantonal/municipal + social): about CHF 64,985

That's about CHF 5,415 per month before voluntary deductions.

PieceAnnual (approx.)
Federal DBStCHF 1,761
Cantonal + municipalCHF 22,915
Social (AHV/ALV/NBU/BVG employee)CHF 10,338

Total DBSt + cantonal/municipal + social: about CHF 35,014 of your CHF 100,000 gross.

Run your own scenario (commune, church tax, children, Pillar 3a) with the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

See also: Switzerland Tax Insights and Bern canton.

✦

Why Bern feels different at CHF 100,000

Our cost model assigns Bern (BE) COL index 128 (national mid ≈ 100). Tax municipality in this baseline: Bern. Bern uses ESTV municipality Bern (BFS 351). You still pay federal DBSt, cantonal + municipal Steuerfuss, and employee social. Bern's tax burden is typically mid-range in this series — neither Zug-light nor Geneva-heavy — and rent is usually kinder than Zurich or Geneva.

CHF 100,000 on a Swiss payslip: DBSt, Steuerfuss, AHV/BVG, and what "gross" hides

We assume single, no children, no church tax, no wealth tax, no Pillar 3a — the same clean employment baseline as our Switzerland paycheck calculator.

At CHF 100,000, you're solidly in mid-to-higher progressive DBSt territory, and cantonal Steuerfuss gaps (Zug vs Geneva) become thousands of francs per year. BVG and other employee social lines remain material.

Practical: This is the band where rent vs. net debates get loud in Zurich and Geneva — rerun the calculator with your municipality, church affiliation, and Pillar 3a before you commit.

✦

The real cost breakdown (2026)

Directional monthly ranges for a single person — see our CHF 100k in Bern for how DBSt, Steuerfuss, and social stack:

Rent: CHF 1,206–CHF 1,234/month (BFS 2-Zimmer net (city average → new tenancy under 2 years), BFS 2024). Net rent excl. Nebenkosten — district and new vs. existing tenancy still matter.

Transport: CHF 70–CHF 110 (Bernmobil) or CHF 450–CHF 750 with a car — car dependence varies by city.

Groceries: CHF 360–CHF 540 cooking at home; dining out adds fast in Zurich and Geneva.

Utilities: CHF 130–CHF 220; confirm whether Nebenkosten / charges are included in warm rent.

VAT (MWST): 8.1% standard rate on most goods and services — not deducted from your payslip tax lines, but it shapes spendable income.

✦

~CHF 5,415/month net vs. fixed costs (sketch)

ItemRough monthly
Rent (BFS 2-Zimmer net)CHF 1,206–CHF 1,234
GroceriesCHF 360–CHF 540
Utilities + broadbandCHF 130–CHF 220
TransportCHF 70–CHF 110 (Bernmobil) or CHF 450–CHF 750 with a car

Stack those against ~CHF 5,415/month take-home: housing + utilities + commute eat first.

✦

CHF 100,000 in Bern

CHF 100,000 is solid Bern money — housing is usually kinder than Zurich/Geneva at the same gross.

Flat share / WG: WG rooms around CHF 700–CHF 1,100 still help at CHF 50k–CHF 65k.

Solo one-bedroom: Solo one-bedroom is often workable at CHF 75k+ with careful neighbourhood choice.

Kids / childcare: Kita and after-school costs vary by commune — household income needs jump fast once children arrive.

✦

Bern vs. other Swiss cities at the same CHF 100,000 gross

Same offer letter, different city — our 2026 engine (single, no church tax, no wealth tax, no Pillar 3a, employee social on):

CityAnnual take-home (approx.)
ZurichCHF 77,755
GenevaCHF 80,309
BaselCHF 78,351
BernCHF 64,985
LausanneCHF 69,202
ZugCHF 83,554
LucerneCHF 73,275
LuganoCHF 79,772

Bern (this page): CHF 64,985/year (~CHF 5,415/month).

Important: Swiss cities do not share identical take-home at the same gross. Differences in the table are real cantonal and municipal Steuerfuss (plus the ESTV municipality used) — not rounding. Federal DBSt and employee social (AHV/ALV/NBU/BVG) follow national rules; cantonal + municipal tax is what moves the needle between Zug and Geneva.

Bern COL index ~128 — below Zurich/Geneva. Same federal DBSt schedule, different cantonal/municipal take-home. See Bern Tax Insights.

Use our Switzerland salary calculator and Switzerland Tax Insights for quick reference at common gross levels.

✦

At a glance: CHF 100,000 in Bern (2026)

QuestionAnswer
Monthly take-home (this baseline)?~CHF 5,415
Annual take-home?CHF 64,985
Total DBSt + cantonal/municipal + social?CHF 35,014
Federal DBSt (approx.)?CHF 1,761
Cantonal + municipal (approx.)?CHF 22,915
Social AHV/ALV/NBU/BVG employee (approx.)?CHF 10,338
Church tax in baseline?None
ESTV municipality used?Bern
Is CHF 100,000 enough here?Often comfortable for solo renters; stronger vs. Zurich/Geneva at same gross once rent clears

Check withholding on the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

✦

Who this is for

New grads, relocators, and anyone comparing Zurich vs Geneva vs Zug offers who needs net pay in CHF, not generic "Switzerland average" guesses.

✦

What changes your paycheck vs. our table

We kept the baseline simple on purpose: single, no church tax, no wealth tax, no Pillar 3a, employee social on. Real life adds:

  • Married / partnership filing: Can change cantonal deductions and progressive slices.
  • Church tax: Withheld if you are affiliated — not in this baseline.
  • Pillar 3a: Lowers taxable income and can move annual liability materially.
  • Children: Child deductions and allowances reduce taxable income vs. this single sketch.
  • Exact commune: Even within a canton, municipal Steuerfuss varies — pick your BFS municipality in the calculator.
✦

Mistakes people make

1. Using a German or US tax mental model. Switzerland stacks federal DBSt + cantonal/municipal Steuerfuss + AHV/ALV/NBU/BVG, not Lohnsteuer alone or FICA.

2. Budgeting from gross. CHF 100,000 on the offer letter is not CHF 5,415/month in your account.

3. Assuming Bern has the same take-home as every Swiss city. It doesn't — cantonal/municipal tax differs; budgeting like Zurich while ignoring that Bern rent and Steuerfuss are a different package.

4. Forgetting church tax. Church members lose an extra slice on top of this baseline.

5. Ignoring the ESTV municipality. This page uses Bern — your real commune may differ.

✦

Short answers

How much is CHF 100,000 after taxes in Bern? About CHF 64,985/year (~CHF 5,415/month) in our 2026 baseline (rounded).

Is CHF 100,000 a good salary in Bern? Solid nationally — whether it feels comfortable is rent + district + local Steuerfuss.

Does Bern have different income tax than Zug? Yes on the cantonal/municipal layer — federal DBSt is national, but Steuerfuss makes take-home diverge.

✦

Make these numbers yours

Tax rules change with federal and cantonal updates — rerun the calculator before you sign a lease or accept an offer. Figures are rounded; year-end tax assessment may differ slightly from monthly withholding.

References (2026)

Tax & social contributions

Housing / rent

BFS 2024: Bern city 2-Zimmer Total CHF 1,206; Neubezug CHF 1,234 (net, excl. Nebenkosten).

Take-home figures are from this site's Switzerland paycheck engine (ESTV municipality rates + federal DBSt + employee social). Rent figures are BFS official averages — not listing-site estimates. Not financial advice.

✦

FAQ

How much is CHF 100,000 after taxes in Bern in 2026?

About CHF 64,985/year take-home (~CHF 5,415/month) for single, no church tax, no wealth tax, no Pillar 3a, CHF 100,000 employment income — from our Switzerland paycheck calculator using Bern.

Do I pay DBSt, cantonal/municipal tax, and social contributions in Bern?

Yes — employees pay federal DBSt, cantonal + municipal Steuerfuss, and employee social (AHV/IV/EO, ALV, NBU, BVG). On this baseline, DBSt is about CHF 1,761, cantonal + municipal about CHF 22,915, and employee social about CHF 10,338.

Is income tax different in Zurich vs Zug?

Yes for the cantonal + municipal layer — federal DBSt bands are national, but Steuerfuss (and the ESTV municipality) changes take-home. Rent also differs. That is why the city comparison table above shows real gaps, not rounding.

Is CHF 100,000 enough to live alone in Bern?

Solo one-bedroom is often workable at CHF 75k+ with careful neighbourhood choice. At ~CHF 5,415/month net, WG / flat shares or value communes are common levers.

How does Bern compare to Zurich at the same salary?

At CHF 100,000 gross, take-home differs — both pay federal DBSt and employee social, but cantonal/municipal Steuerfuss is not identical. Zurich's challenge is often rent + tax together (here rent CHF 1,206–CHF 1,234). Use our Switzerland calculator to stress-test your scenario.

Bern salary after tax: FAQs

How much is a CHF 50,000 salary in Bern after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 50,000 gross in Bern leaves about CHF 37,724 a year (CHF 3,144 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 12,276 in total, or 24.6% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 60,000 salary in Bern after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 60,000 gross in Bern leaves about CHF 44,691 a year (CHF 3,724 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 15,309 in total, or 25.5% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 75,000 salary in Bern after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 75,000 gross in Bern leaves about CHF 54,992 a year (CHF 4,583 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 20,008 in total, or 26.7% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 80,000 salary in Bern after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 80,000 gross in Bern leaves about CHF 58,354 a year (CHF 4,863 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 21,646 in total, or 27.1% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 100,000 salary in Bern after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 100,000 gross in Bern leaves about CHF 71,558 a year (CHF 5,963 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 28,442 in total, or 28.4% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 120,000 salary in Bern after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 120,000 gross in Bern leaves about CHF 83,991 a year (CHF 6,999 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 36,009 in total, or 30.0% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 150,000 salary in Bern after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 150,000 gross in Bern leaves about CHF 102,045 a year (CHF 8,504 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 47,955 in total, or 32.0% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

How much is a CHF 200,000 salary in Bern after tax?

On our 2026 single-earner baseline, CHF 200,000 gross in Bern leaves about CHF 130,670 a year (CHF 10,889 a month) after federal, cantonal, and municipal income tax and employee social contributions. That is CHF 69,330 in total, or 34.7% of gross. Run your own pay frequency and deductions in the Switzerland paycheck calculator.

More cities in Switzerland