Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Wisconsin flagOklahoma flag2026

Wisconsin vs Oklahoma Self-Employment Tax

Oklahoma has the lower modeled total tax by $80 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Oklahoma is lower

$29,510 vs $29,590, a $80 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Wisconsin

$29,590

$100k total · rank #31

Headline rate
7.65%
State tax ($100k)
$3,845
Quarterly
$7,397
Progressive state income tax
Wisconsin profile →

Oklahoma

$29,510

$100k total · rank #29

Headline rate
4.5%
State tax ($100k)
$3,765
Quarterly
$7,378
Progressive state income tax
Oklahoma profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Wisconsin total$11,843
Oklahoma total$12,135
Wisconsin state$1,382
Oklahoma state$1,674
Wisconsin quarterly$2,961
Oklahoma quarterly$3,034

Total difference: $292 · State difference: $292

$100,000 net profit

Wisconsin total$29,590
Oklahoma total$29,510
Wisconsin state$3,845
Oklahoma state$3,765
Wisconsin quarterly$7,397
Oklahoma quarterly$7,378

Total difference: $80 · State difference: $80

$150,000 net profit

Wisconsin total$49,692
Oklahoma total$49,241
Wisconsin state$6,307
Oklahoma state$5,856
Wisconsin quarterly$12,423
Oklahoma quarterly$12,310

Total difference: $451 · State difference: $451

$200,000 net profit

Wisconsin total$70,351
Oklahoma total$69,528
Wisconsin state$8,771
Oklahoma state$7,947
Wisconsin quarterly$17,588
Oklahoma quarterly$17,382

Total difference: $823 · State difference: $824

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Wisconsin total
$29,590
Oklahoma total
$29,510
Wisconsin state
$3,845
Oklahoma state
$3,765
Total difference
$80

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Wisconsin is progressive state income tax; Oklahoma is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Wisconsin vs Oklahoma self-employment tax FAQs

Oklahoma has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,510 vs $29,590). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Wisconsin: Progressive state income tax (headline 7.65%). Oklahoma: Progressive state income tax (headline 4.5%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,590 in Wisconsin and $29,510 in Oklahoma (difference $80). State income tax alone differs by about $80.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,397 in Wisconsin and $7,378 in Oklahoma for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Oklahoma shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.