Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Minnesota flagWisconsin flag2026

Minnesota vs Wisconsin Self-Employment Tax

Wisconsin has the lower modeled total tax by $711 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Wisconsin is lower

$29,590 vs $30,301, a $711 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Minnesota

$30,301

$100k total · rank #40

Headline rate
9.85%
State tax ($100k)
$4,556
Quarterly
$7,575
Progressive state income tax
Minnesota profile →

Wisconsin

$29,590

$100k total · rank #31

Headline rate
7.65%
State tax ($100k)
$3,845
Quarterly
$7,397
Progressive state income tax
Wisconsin profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Minnesota total$11,921
Wisconsin total$11,843
Minnesota state$1,460
Wisconsin state$1,382
Minnesota quarterly$2,980
Wisconsin quarterly$2,961

Total difference: $78 · State difference: $78

$100,000 net profit

Minnesota total$30,301
Wisconsin total$29,590
Minnesota state$4,556
Wisconsin state$3,845
Minnesota quarterly$7,575
Wisconsin quarterly$7,397

Total difference: $711 · State difference: $711

$150,000 net profit

Minnesota total$51,270
Wisconsin total$49,692
Minnesota state$7,885
Wisconsin state$6,307
Minnesota quarterly$12,818
Wisconsin quarterly$12,423

Total difference: $1,578 · State difference: $1,578

$200,000 net profit

Minnesota total$73,114
Wisconsin total$70,351
Minnesota state$11,534
Wisconsin state$8,771
Minnesota quarterly$18,279
Wisconsin quarterly$17,588

Total difference: $2,763 · State difference: $2,763

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Minnesota total
$30,301
Wisconsin total
$29,590
Minnesota state
$4,556
Wisconsin state
$3,845
Total difference
$711

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Minnesota is progressive state income tax; Wisconsin is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Minnesota vs Wisconsin self-employment tax FAQs

Wisconsin has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,590 vs $30,301). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Minnesota: Progressive state income tax (headline 9.85%). Wisconsin: Progressive state income tax (headline 7.65%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,301 in Minnesota and $29,590 in Wisconsin (difference $711). State income tax alone differs by about $711.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,575 in Minnesota and $7,397 in Wisconsin for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Wisconsin shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.