Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Utah flagMontana flag2026

Utah vs Montana Self-Employment Tax

Utah has the lower modeled total tax by $208 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Utah is lower

$29,927 vs $30,135, a $208 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Utah

$29,927

$100k total · rank #34

Headline rate
4.5%
State tax ($100k)
$4,182
Quarterly
$7,482
Flat state income tax
Utah profile →

Montana

$30,135

$100k total · rank #36

Headline rate
5.65%
State tax ($100k)
$4,390
Quarterly
$7,534
Progressive state income tax
Montana profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Utah total$12,552
Montana total$12,304
Utah state$2,091
Montana state$1,843
Utah quarterly$3,138
Montana quarterly$3,076

Total difference: $248 · State difference: $248

$100,000 net profit

Utah total$29,927
Montana total$30,135
Utah state$4,182
Montana state$4,390
Utah quarterly$7,482
Montana quarterly$7,534

Total difference: $208 · State difference: $208

$150,000 net profit

Utah total$49,658
Montana total$50,400
Utah state$6,273
Montana state$7,015
Utah quarterly$12,415
Montana quarterly$12,600

Total difference: $742 · State difference: $742

$200,000 net profit

Utah total$69,945
Montana total$71,222
Utah state$8,365
Montana state$9,642
Utah quarterly$17,486
Montana quarterly$17,805

Total difference: $1,277 · State difference: $1,277

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Utah total
$29,927
Montana total
$30,135
Utah state
$4,182
Montana state
$4,390
Total difference
$208

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Utah is flat state income tax; Montana is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Utah vs Montana self-employment tax FAQs

Utah has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,927 vs $30,135). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Utah: Flat state income tax (headline 4.5%). Montana: Progressive state income tax (headline 5.65%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,927 in Utah and $30,135 in Montana (difference $208). State income tax alone differs by about $208.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,482 in Utah and $7,534 in Montana for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Utah shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.