Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
South Carolina flagNew Jersey flag2026

South Carolina vs New Jersey Self-Employment Tax

New Jersey has the lower modeled total tax by $38 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

New Jersey is lower

$29,475 vs $29,513, a $38 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

South Carolina

$29,513

$100k total · rank #30

Headline rate
6%
State tax ($100k)
$3,767
Quarterly
$7,378
Progressive state income tax
South Carolina profile →

New Jersey

$29,475

$100k total · rank #28

Headline rate
10.75%
State tax ($100k)
$3,730
Quarterly
$7,369
Progressive state income tax
New Jersey profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

South Carolina total$11,440
New Jersey total$11,480
South Carolina state$979
New Jersey state$1,020
South Carolina quarterly$2,860
New Jersey quarterly$2,870

Total difference: $40 · State difference: $41

$100,000 net profit

South Carolina total$29,513
New Jersey total$29,475
South Carolina state$3,767
New Jersey state$3,730
South Carolina quarterly$7,378
New Jersey quarterly$7,369

Total difference: $38 · State difference: $37

$150,000 net profit

South Carolina total$49,940
New Jersey total$50,075
South Carolina state$6,555
New Jersey state$6,690
South Carolina quarterly$12,485
New Jersey quarterly$12,519

Total difference: $135 · State difference: $135

$200,000 net profit

South Carolina total$70,924
New Jersey total$71,231
South Carolina state$9,344
New Jersey state$9,651
South Carolina quarterly$17,731
New Jersey quarterly$17,808

Total difference: $307 · State difference: $307

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

South Carolina total
$29,513
New Jersey total
$29,475
South Carolina state
$3,767
New Jersey state
$3,730
Total difference
$38

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

South Carolina is progressive state income tax; New Jersey is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

South Carolina vs New Jersey self-employment tax FAQs

New Jersey has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,475 vs $29,513). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

South Carolina: Progressive state income tax (headline 6%). New Jersey: Progressive state income tax (headline 10.75%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,513 in South Carolina and $29,475 in New Jersey (difference $38). State income tax alone differs by about $37.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,378 in South Carolina and $7,369 in New Jersey for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

New Jersey shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.