Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Oregon flagIdaho flag2026

Oregon vs Idaho Self-Employment Tax

Idaho has the lower modeled total tax by $777 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Idaho is lower

$30,671 vs $31,448, a $777 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Oregon

$31,448

$100k total · rank #48

Headline rate
9.9%
State tax ($100k)
$5,703
Quarterly
$7,862
Progressive state income tax
Oregon profile →

Idaho

$30,671

$100k total · rank #47

Headline rate
5.3%
State tax ($100k)
$4,926
Quarterly
$7,668
Flat state income tax
Idaho profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Oregon total$13,027
Idaho total$12,924
Oregon state$2,566
Idaho state$2,463
Oregon quarterly$3,257
Idaho quarterly$3,231

Total difference: $103 · State difference: $103

$100,000 net profit

Oregon total$31,448
Idaho total$30,671
Oregon state$5,703
Idaho state$4,926
Oregon quarterly$7,862
Idaho quarterly$7,668

Total difference: $777 · State difference: $777

$150,000 net profit

Oregon total$52,224
Idaho total$50,773
Oregon state$8,839
Idaho state$7,388
Oregon quarterly$13,056
Idaho quarterly$12,693

Total difference: $1,451 · State difference: $1,451

$200,000 net profit

Oregon total$73,557
Idaho total$71,432
Oregon state$11,977
Idaho state$9,852
Oregon quarterly$18,389
Idaho quarterly$17,858

Total difference: $2,125 · State difference: $2,125

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Oregon total
$31,448
Idaho total
$30,671
Oregon state
$5,703
Idaho state
$4,926
Total difference
$777

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Oregon is progressive state income tax; Idaho is flat state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Oregon vs Idaho self-employment tax FAQs

Idaho has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,671 vs $31,448). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Oregon: Progressive state income tax (headline 9.9%). Idaho: Flat state income tax (headline 5.3%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $31,448 in Oregon and $30,671 in Idaho (difference $777). State income tax alone differs by about $777.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,862 in Oregon and $7,668 in Idaho for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Idaho shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.