Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Washington flagOregon flag2026

Washington vs Oregon Self-Employment Tax

Washington has the lower modeled total tax by $5,703 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Washington is lower

$25,745 vs $31,448, a $5,703 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Washington

$25,745

$100k total · rank #1

Headline rate
0%
State tax ($100k)
$0
Quarterly
$6,436
No state income tax
Washington profile →

Oregon

$31,448

$100k total · rank #48

Headline rate
9.9%
State tax ($100k)
$5,703
Quarterly
$7,862
Progressive state income tax
Oregon profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Washington total$10,461
Oregon total$13,027
Washington state$0
Oregon state$2,566
Washington quarterly$2,615
Oregon quarterly$3,257

Total difference: $2,566 · State difference: $2,566

$100,000 net profit

Washington total$25,745
Oregon total$31,448
Washington state$0
Oregon state$5,703
Washington quarterly$6,436
Oregon quarterly$7,862

Total difference: $5,703 · State difference: $5,703

$150,000 net profit

Washington total$43,385
Oregon total$52,224
Washington state$0
Oregon state$8,839
Washington quarterly$10,846
Oregon quarterly$13,056

Total difference: $8,839 · State difference: $8,839

$200,000 net profit

Washington total$61,580
Oregon total$73,557
Washington state$0
Oregon state$11,977
Washington quarterly$15,395
Oregon quarterly$18,389

Total difference: $11,977 · State difference: $11,977

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Washington total
$25,745
Oregon total
$31,448
Washington state
$0
Oregon state
$5,703
Total difference
$5,703

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Washington is no state income tax; Oregon is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Washington vs Oregon self-employment tax FAQs

Washington has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($25,745 vs $31,448). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Washington: No state income tax (headline 0%). Oregon: Progressive state income tax (headline 9.9%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $25,745 in Washington and $31,448 in Oregon (difference $5,703). State income tax alone differs by about $5,703.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $6,436 in Washington and $7,862 in Oregon for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Washington shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.