Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Oregon flagDelaware flag2026

Oregon vs Delaware Self-Employment Tax

Delaware has the lower modeled total tax by $807 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Delaware is lower

$30,641 vs $31,448, a $807 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Oregon

$31,448

$100k total · rank #48

Headline rate
9.9%
State tax ($100k)
$5,703
Quarterly
$7,862
Progressive state income tax
Oregon profile →

Delaware

$30,641

$100k total · rank #46

Headline rate
6.6%
State tax ($100k)
$4,895
Quarterly
$7,660
Progressive state income tax
Delaware profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Oregon total$13,027
Delaware total$12,467
Oregon state$2,566
Delaware state$2,006
Oregon quarterly$3,257
Delaware quarterly$3,117

Total difference: $560 · State difference: $560

$100,000 net profit

Oregon total$31,448
Delaware total$30,641
Oregon state$5,703
Delaware state$4,895
Oregon quarterly$7,862
Delaware quarterly$7,660

Total difference: $807 · State difference: $808

$150,000 net profit

Oregon total$52,224
Delaware total$51,347
Oregon state$8,839
Delaware state$7,962
Oregon quarterly$13,056
Delaware quarterly$12,837

Total difference: $877 · State difference: $877

$200,000 net profit

Oregon total$73,557
Delaware total$72,610
Oregon state$11,977
Delaware state$11,030
Oregon quarterly$18,389
Delaware quarterly$18,153

Total difference: $947 · State difference: $947

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Oregon total
$31,448
Delaware total
$30,641
Oregon state
$5,703
Delaware state
$4,895
Total difference
$807

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Oregon is progressive state income tax; Delaware is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Oregon vs Delaware self-employment tax FAQs

Delaware has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,641 vs $31,448). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Oregon: Progressive state income tax (headline 9.9%). Delaware: Progressive state income tax (headline 6.6%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $31,448 in Oregon and $30,641 in Delaware (difference $807). State income tax alone differs by about $808.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,862 in Oregon and $7,660 in Delaware for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Delaware shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.