Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
North Carolina flagNew Jersey flag2026

North Carolina vs New Jersey Self-Employment Tax

North Carolina has the lower modeled total tax by $22 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

North Carolina is lower

$29,453 vs $29,475, a $22 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

North Carolina

$29,453

$100k total · rank #27

Headline rate
3.99%
State tax ($100k)
$3,708
Quarterly
$7,363
Flat state income tax
North Carolina profile →

New Jersey

$29,475

$100k total · rank #28

Headline rate
10.75%
State tax ($100k)
$3,730
Quarterly
$7,369
Progressive state income tax
New Jersey profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

North Carolina total$12,315
New Jersey total$11,480
North Carolina state$1,854
New Jersey state$1,020
North Carolina quarterly$3,079
New Jersey quarterly$2,870

Total difference: $835 · State difference: $834

$100,000 net profit

North Carolina total$29,453
New Jersey total$29,475
North Carolina state$3,708
New Jersey state$3,730
North Carolina quarterly$7,363
New Jersey quarterly$7,369

Total difference: $22 · State difference: $22

$150,000 net profit

North Carolina total$48,947
New Jersey total$50,075
North Carolina state$5,562
New Jersey state$6,690
North Carolina quarterly$12,237
New Jersey quarterly$12,519

Total difference: $1,128 · State difference: $1,128

$200,000 net profit

North Carolina total$68,997
New Jersey total$71,231
North Carolina state$7,417
New Jersey state$9,651
North Carolina quarterly$17,249
New Jersey quarterly$17,808

Total difference: $2,234 · State difference: $2,234

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

North Carolina total
$29,453
New Jersey total
$29,475
North Carolina state
$3,708
New Jersey state
$3,730
Total difference
$22

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

North Carolina is flat state income tax; New Jersey is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

North Carolina vs New Jersey self-employment tax FAQs

North Carolina has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,453 vs $29,475). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

North Carolina: Flat state income tax (headline 3.99%). New Jersey: Progressive state income tax (headline 10.75%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,453 in North Carolina and $29,475 in New Jersey (difference $22). State income tax alone differs by about $22.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,363 in North Carolina and $7,369 in New Jersey for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

North Carolina shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.