Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Nebraska flagKentucky flag2026

Nebraska vs Kentucky Self-Employment Tax

Kentucky has the lower modeled total tax by $11 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Kentucky is lower

$28,998 vs $29,009, a $11 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Nebraska

$29,009

$100k total · rank #19

Headline rate
4.55%
State tax ($100k)
$3,263
Quarterly
$7,252
Progressive state income tax
Nebraska profile →

Kentucky

$28,998

$100k total · rank #18

Headline rate
3.5%
State tax ($100k)
$3,253
Quarterly
$7,250
Flat state income tax
Kentucky profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Nebraska total$11,610
Kentucky total$12,087
Nebraska state$1,149
Kentucky state$1,626
Nebraska quarterly$2,902
Kentucky quarterly$3,022

Total difference: $477 · State difference: $477

$100,000 net profit

Nebraska total$29,009
Kentucky total$28,998
Nebraska state$3,263
Kentucky state$3,253
Nebraska quarterly$7,252
Kentucky quarterly$7,250

Total difference: $11 · State difference: $10

$150,000 net profit

Nebraska total$48,763
Kentucky total$48,264
Nebraska state$5,378
Kentucky state$4,879
Nebraska quarterly$12,191
Kentucky quarterly$12,066

Total difference: $499 · State difference: $499

$200,000 net profit

Nebraska total$69,073
Kentucky total$68,086
Nebraska state$7,493
Kentucky state$6,506
Nebraska quarterly$17,268
Kentucky quarterly$17,022

Total difference: $987 · State difference: $987

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Nebraska total
$29,009
Kentucky total
$28,998
Nebraska state
$3,263
Kentucky state
$3,253
Total difference
$11

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Nebraska is progressive state income tax; Kentucky is flat state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Nebraska vs Kentucky self-employment tax FAQs

Kentucky has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($28,998 vs $29,009). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Nebraska: Progressive state income tax (headline 4.55%). Kentucky: Flat state income tax (headline 3.5%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,009 in Nebraska and $28,998 in Kentucky (difference $11). State income tax alone differs by about $10.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,252 in Nebraska and $7,250 in Kentucky for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Kentucky shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.