Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Tennessee flagKentucky flag2026

Tennessee vs Kentucky Self-Employment Tax

Tennessee has the lower modeled total tax by $3,253 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Tennessee is lower

$25,745 vs $28,998, a $3,253 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Tennessee

$25,745

$100k total · rank #1

Headline rate
0%
State tax ($100k)
$0
Quarterly
$6,436
No state income tax
Tennessee profile →

Kentucky

$28,998

$100k total · rank #18

Headline rate
3.5%
State tax ($100k)
$3,253
Quarterly
$7,250
Flat state income tax
Kentucky profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Tennessee total$10,461
Kentucky total$12,087
Tennessee state$0
Kentucky state$1,626
Tennessee quarterly$2,615
Kentucky quarterly$3,022

Total difference: $1,626 · State difference: $1,626

$100,000 net profit

Tennessee total$25,745
Kentucky total$28,998
Tennessee state$0
Kentucky state$3,253
Tennessee quarterly$6,436
Kentucky quarterly$7,250

Total difference: $3,253 · State difference: $3,253

$150,000 net profit

Tennessee total$43,385
Kentucky total$48,264
Tennessee state$0
Kentucky state$4,879
Tennessee quarterly$10,846
Kentucky quarterly$12,066

Total difference: $4,879 · State difference: $4,879

$200,000 net profit

Tennessee total$61,580
Kentucky total$68,086
Tennessee state$0
Kentucky state$6,506
Tennessee quarterly$15,395
Kentucky quarterly$17,022

Total difference: $6,506 · State difference: $6,506

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Tennessee total
$25,745
Kentucky total
$28,998
Tennessee state
$0
Kentucky state
$3,253
Total difference
$3,253

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Tennessee is no state income tax; Kentucky is flat state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Tennessee vs Kentucky self-employment tax FAQs

Tennessee has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($25,745 vs $28,998). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Tennessee: No state income tax (headline 0%). Kentucky: Flat state income tax (headline 3.5%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $25,745 in Tennessee and $28,998 in Kentucky (difference $3,253). State income tax alone differs by about $3,253.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $6,436 in Tennessee and $7,250 in Kentucky for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Tennessee shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.