Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Missouri flagConnecticut flag2026

Missouri vs Connecticut Self-Employment Tax

Missouri has the lower modeled total tax by $71 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Missouri is lower

$29,211 vs $29,282, a $71 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Missouri

$29,211

$100k total · rank #24

Headline rate
4.7%
State tax ($100k)
$3,466
Quarterly
$7,303
Progressive state income tax
Missouri profile →

Connecticut

$29,282

$100k total · rank #26

Headline rate
6.99%
State tax ($100k)
$3,536
Quarterly
$7,320
Progressive state income tax
Connecticut profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Missouri total$11,743
Connecticut total$11,627
Missouri state$1,282
Connecticut state$1,166
Missouri quarterly$2,936
Connecticut quarterly$2,907

Total difference: $116 · State difference: $116

$100,000 net profit

Missouri total$29,211
Connecticut total$29,282
Missouri state$3,466
Connecticut state$3,536
Missouri quarterly$7,303
Connecticut quarterly$7,320

Total difference: $71 · State difference: $70

$150,000 net profit

Missouri total$49,035
Connecticut total$49,599
Missouri state$5,650
Connecticut state$6,214
Missouri quarterly$12,259
Connecticut quarterly$12,400

Total difference: $564 · State difference: $564

$200,000 net profit

Missouri total$69,415
Connecticut total$70,583
Missouri state$7,834
Connecticut state$9,003
Missouri quarterly$17,354
Connecticut quarterly$17,646

Total difference: $1,168 · State difference: $1,169

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Missouri total
$29,211
Connecticut total
$29,282
Missouri state
$3,466
Connecticut state
$3,536
Total difference
$71

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Missouri is progressive state income tax; Connecticut is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Missouri vs Connecticut self-employment tax FAQs

Missouri has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,211 vs $29,282). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Missouri: Progressive state income tax (headline 4.7%). Connecticut: Progressive state income tax (headline 6.99%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,211 in Missouri and $29,282 in Connecticut (difference $71). State income tax alone differs by about $70.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,303 in Missouri and $7,320 in Connecticut for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Missouri shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.