Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Minnesota flagGeorgia flag2026

Minnesota vs Georgia Self-Employment Tax

Minnesota has the lower modeled total tax by $82 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Minnesota is lower

$30,301 vs $30,383, a $82 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Minnesota

$30,301

$100k total · rank #40

Headline rate
9.85%
State tax ($100k)
$4,556
Quarterly
$7,575
Progressive state income tax
Minnesota profile →

Georgia

$30,383

$100k total · rank #42

Headline rate
4.99%
State tax ($100k)
$4,637
Quarterly
$7,596
Flat state income tax
Georgia profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Minnesota total$11,921
Georgia total$12,780
Minnesota state$1,460
Georgia state$2,319
Minnesota quarterly$2,980
Georgia quarterly$3,195

Total difference: $859 · State difference: $859

$100,000 net profit

Minnesota total$30,301
Georgia total$30,383
Minnesota state$4,556
Georgia state$4,637
Minnesota quarterly$7,575
Georgia quarterly$7,596

Total difference: $82 · State difference: $81

$150,000 net profit

Minnesota total$51,270
Georgia total$50,341
Minnesota state$7,885
Georgia state$6,956
Minnesota quarterly$12,818
Georgia quarterly$12,585

Total difference: $929 · State difference: $929

$200,000 net profit

Minnesota total$73,114
Georgia total$70,856
Minnesota state$11,534
Georgia state$9,276
Minnesota quarterly$18,279
Georgia quarterly$17,714

Total difference: $2,258 · State difference: $2,258

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Minnesota total
$30,301
Georgia total
$30,383
Minnesota state
$4,556
Georgia state
$4,637
Total difference
$82

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Minnesota is progressive state income tax; Georgia is flat state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Minnesota vs Georgia self-employment tax FAQs

Minnesota has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,301 vs $30,383). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Minnesota: Progressive state income tax (headline 9.85%). Georgia: Flat state income tax (headline 4.99%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,301 in Minnesota and $30,383 in Georgia (difference $82). State income tax alone differs by about $81.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,575 in Minnesota and $7,596 in Georgia for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Minnesota shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.