Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Kentucky flagMississippi flag2026

Kentucky vs Mississippi Self-Employment Tax

Kentucky has the lower modeled total tax by $65 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Kentucky is lower

$28,998 vs $29,063, a $65 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Kentucky

$28,998

$100k total · rank #18

Headline rate
3.5%
State tax ($100k)
$3,253
Quarterly
$7,250
Flat state income tax
Kentucky profile →

Mississippi

$29,063

$100k total · rank #20

Headline rate
4%
State tax ($100k)
$3,317
Quarterly
$7,266
Progressive state income tax
Mississippi profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Kentucky total$12,087
Mississippi total$11,920
Kentucky state$1,626
Mississippi state$1,459
Kentucky quarterly$3,022
Mississippi quarterly$2,980

Total difference: $167 · State difference: $167

$100,000 net profit

Kentucky total$28,998
Mississippi total$29,063
Kentucky state$3,253
Mississippi state$3,317
Kentucky quarterly$7,250
Mississippi quarterly$7,266

Total difference: $65 · State difference: $64

$150,000 net profit

Kentucky total$48,264
Mississippi total$48,561
Kentucky state$4,879
Mississippi state$5,176
Kentucky quarterly$12,066
Mississippi quarterly$12,140

Total difference: $297 · State difference: $297

$200,000 net profit

Kentucky total$68,086
Mississippi total$68,615
Kentucky state$6,506
Mississippi state$7,035
Kentucky quarterly$17,022
Mississippi quarterly$17,154

Total difference: $529 · State difference: $529

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Kentucky total
$28,998
Mississippi total
$29,063
Kentucky state
$3,253
Mississippi state
$3,317
Total difference
$65

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Kentucky is flat state income tax; Mississippi is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Kentucky vs Mississippi self-employment tax FAQs

Kentucky has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($28,998 vs $29,063). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Kentucky: Flat state income tax (headline 3.5%). Mississippi: Progressive state income tax (headline 4%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $28,998 in Kentucky and $29,063 in Mississippi (difference $65). State income tax alone differs by about $64.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,250 in Kentucky and $7,266 in Mississippi for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Kentucky shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.