Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Kansas flagMassachusetts flag2026

Kansas vs Massachusetts Self-Employment Tax

Massachusetts has the lower modeled total tax by $131 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Massachusetts is lower

$30,392 vs $30,523, a $131 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Kansas

$30,523

$100k total · rank #44

Headline rate
5.58%
State tax ($100k)
$4,778
Quarterly
$7,631
Progressive state income tax
Kansas profile →

Massachusetts

$30,392

$100k total · rank #43

Headline rate
5%
State tax ($100k)
$4,647
Quarterly
$7,598
Flat state income tax
Massachusetts profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Kansas total$12,646
Massachusetts total$12,784
Kansas state$2,185
Massachusetts state$2,323
Kansas quarterly$3,161
Massachusetts quarterly$3,196

Total difference: $138 · State difference: $138

$100,000 net profit

Kansas total$30,523
Massachusetts total$30,392
Kansas state$4,778
Massachusetts state$4,647
Kansas quarterly$7,631
Massachusetts quarterly$7,598

Total difference: $131 · State difference: $131

$150,000 net profit

Kansas total$50,755
Massachusetts total$50,355
Kansas state$7,370
Massachusetts state$6,970
Kansas quarterly$12,689
Massachusetts quarterly$12,589

Total difference: $400 · State difference: $400

$200,000 net profit

Kansas total$71,544
Massachusetts total$70,874
Kansas state$9,964
Massachusetts state$9,294
Kansas quarterly$17,886
Massachusetts quarterly$17,719

Total difference: $670 · State difference: $670

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Kansas total
$30,523
Massachusetts total
$30,392
Kansas state
$4,778
Massachusetts state
$4,647
Total difference
$131

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Kansas is progressive state income tax; Massachusetts is flat state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Kansas vs Massachusetts self-employment tax FAQs

Massachusetts has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,392 vs $30,523). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Kansas: Progressive state income tax (headline 5.58%). Massachusetts: Flat state income tax (headline 5%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,523 in Kansas and $30,392 in Massachusetts (difference $131). State income tax alone differs by about $131.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,631 in Kansas and $7,598 in Massachusetts for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Massachusetts shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.