Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Massachusetts flagNew Hampshire flag2026

Massachusetts vs New Hampshire Self-Employment Tax

New Hampshire has the lower modeled total tax by $4,647 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

New Hampshire is lower

$25,745 vs $30,392, a $4,647 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Massachusetts

$30,392

$100k total · rank #43

Headline rate
5%
State tax ($100k)
$4,647
Quarterly
$7,598
Flat state income tax
Massachusetts profile →

New Hampshire

$25,745

$100k total · rank #1

Headline rate
0%
State tax ($100k)
$0
Quarterly
$6,436
No state income tax
New Hampshire profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Massachusetts total$12,784
New Hampshire total$10,461
Massachusetts state$2,323
New Hampshire state$0
Massachusetts quarterly$3,196
New Hampshire quarterly$2,615

Total difference: $2,323 · State difference: $2,323

$100,000 net profit

Massachusetts total$30,392
New Hampshire total$25,745
Massachusetts state$4,647
New Hampshire state$0
Massachusetts quarterly$7,598
New Hampshire quarterly$6,436

Total difference: $4,647 · State difference: $4,647

$150,000 net profit

Massachusetts total$50,355
New Hampshire total$43,385
Massachusetts state$6,970
New Hampshire state$0
Massachusetts quarterly$12,589
New Hampshire quarterly$10,846

Total difference: $6,970 · State difference: $6,970

$200,000 net profit

Massachusetts total$70,874
New Hampshire total$61,580
Massachusetts state$9,294
New Hampshire state$0
Massachusetts quarterly$17,719
New Hampshire quarterly$15,395

Total difference: $9,294 · State difference: $9,294

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Massachusetts total
$30,392
New Hampshire total
$25,745
Massachusetts state
$4,647
New Hampshire state
$0
Total difference
$4,647

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Massachusetts is flat state income tax; New Hampshire is no state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Massachusetts vs New Hampshire self-employment tax FAQs

New Hampshire has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($25,745 vs $30,392). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Massachusetts: Flat state income tax (headline 5%). New Hampshire: No state income tax (headline 0%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,392 in Massachusetts and $25,745 in New Hampshire (difference $4,647). State income tax alone differs by about $4,647.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,598 in Massachusetts and $6,436 in New Hampshire for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

New Hampshire shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.