Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Connecticut flagVermont flag2026

Connecticut vs Vermont Self-Employment Tax

Vermont has the lower modeled total tax by $162 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Vermont is lower

$29,120 vs $29,282, a $162 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Connecticut

$29,282

$100k total · rank #26

Headline rate
6.99%
State tax ($100k)
$3,536
Quarterly
$7,320
Progressive state income tax
Connecticut profile →

Vermont

$29,120

$100k total · rank #23

Headline rate
8.75%
State tax ($100k)
$3,375
Quarterly
$7,280
Progressive state income tax
Vermont profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Connecticut total$11,627
Vermont total$11,366
Connecticut state$1,166
Vermont state$905
Connecticut quarterly$2,907
Vermont quarterly$2,841

Total difference: $261 · State difference: $261

$100,000 net profit

Connecticut total$29,282
Vermont total$29,120
Connecticut state$3,536
Vermont state$3,375
Connecticut quarterly$7,320
Vermont quarterly$7,280

Total difference: $162 · State difference: $161

$150,000 net profit

Connecticut total$49,599
Vermont total$49,925
Connecticut state$6,214
Vermont state$6,540
Connecticut quarterly$12,400
Vermont quarterly$12,481

Total difference: $326 · State difference: $326

$200,000 net profit

Connecticut total$70,583
Vermont total$71,653
Connecticut state$9,003
Vermont state$10,073
Connecticut quarterly$17,646
Vermont quarterly$17,913

Total difference: $1,070 · State difference: $1,070

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Connecticut total
$29,282
Vermont total
$29,120
Connecticut state
$3,536
Vermont state
$3,375
Total difference
$162

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Connecticut is progressive state income tax; Vermont is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Connecticut vs Vermont self-employment tax FAQs

Vermont has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,120 vs $29,282). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Connecticut: Progressive state income tax (headline 6.99%). Vermont: Progressive state income tax (headline 8.75%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,282 in Connecticut and $29,120 in Vermont (difference $162). State income tax alone differs by about $161.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,320 in Connecticut and $7,280 in Vermont for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Vermont shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.