Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Connecticut flagIowa flag2026

Connecticut vs Iowa Self-Employment Tax

Iowa has the lower modeled total tax by $5 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Iowa is lower

$29,277 vs $29,282, a $5 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Connecticut

$29,282

$100k total · rank #26

Headline rate
6.99%
State tax ($100k)
$3,536
Quarterly
$7,320
Progressive state income tax
Connecticut profile →

Iowa

$29,277

$100k total · rank #25

Headline rate
3.8%
State tax ($100k)
$3,532
Quarterly
$7,319
Flat state income tax
Iowa profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Connecticut total$11,627
Iowa total$12,227
Connecticut state$1,166
Iowa state$1,766
Connecticut quarterly$2,907
Iowa quarterly$3,057

Total difference: $600 · State difference: $600

$100,000 net profit

Connecticut total$29,282
Iowa total$29,277
Connecticut state$3,536
Iowa state$3,532
Connecticut quarterly$7,320
Iowa quarterly$7,319

Total difference: $5 · State difference: $4

$150,000 net profit

Connecticut total$49,599
Iowa total$48,682
Connecticut state$6,214
Iowa state$5,297
Connecticut quarterly$12,400
Iowa quarterly$12,171

Total difference: $917 · State difference: $917

$200,000 net profit

Connecticut total$70,583
Iowa total$68,644
Connecticut state$9,003
Iowa state$7,064
Connecticut quarterly$17,646
Iowa quarterly$17,161

Total difference: $1,939 · State difference: $1,939

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Connecticut total
$29,282
Iowa total
$29,277
Connecticut state
$3,536
Iowa state
$3,532
Total difference
$5

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Connecticut is progressive state income tax; Iowa is flat state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Connecticut vs Iowa self-employment tax FAQs

Iowa has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,277 vs $29,282). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Connecticut: Progressive state income tax (headline 6.99%). Iowa: Flat state income tax (headline 3.8%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,282 in Connecticut and $29,277 in Iowa (difference $5). State income tax alone differs by about $4.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,320 in Connecticut and $7,319 in Iowa for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Iowa shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.