Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Colorado flagWisconsin flag2026

Colorado vs Wisconsin Self-Employment Tax

Wisconsin has the lower modeled total tax by $244 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Wisconsin is lower

$29,590 vs $29,834, a $244 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Colorado

$29,834

$100k total · rank #33

Headline rate
4.4%
State tax ($100k)
$4,089
Quarterly
$7,459
Flat state income tax
Colorado profile →

Wisconsin

$29,590

$100k total · rank #31

Headline rate
7.65%
State tax ($100k)
$3,845
Quarterly
$7,397
Progressive state income tax
Wisconsin profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Colorado total$12,505
Wisconsin total$11,843
Colorado state$2,045
Wisconsin state$1,382
Colorado quarterly$3,126
Wisconsin quarterly$2,961

Total difference: $662 · State difference: $663

$100,000 net profit

Colorado total$29,834
Wisconsin total$29,590
Colorado state$4,089
Wisconsin state$3,845
Colorado quarterly$7,459
Wisconsin quarterly$7,397

Total difference: $244 · State difference: $244

$150,000 net profit

Colorado total$49,519
Wisconsin total$49,692
Colorado state$6,134
Wisconsin state$6,307
Colorado quarterly$12,380
Wisconsin quarterly$12,423

Total difference: $173 · State difference: $173

$200,000 net profit

Colorado total$69,759
Wisconsin total$70,351
Colorado state$8,179
Wisconsin state$8,771
Colorado quarterly$17,440
Wisconsin quarterly$17,588

Total difference: $592 · State difference: $592

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Colorado total
$29,834
Wisconsin total
$29,590
Colorado state
$4,089
Wisconsin state
$3,845
Total difference
$244

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Colorado is flat state income tax; Wisconsin is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Colorado vs Wisconsin self-employment tax FAQs

Wisconsin has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,590 vs $29,834). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Colorado: Flat state income tax (headline 4.4%). Wisconsin: Progressive state income tax (headline 7.65%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,834 in Colorado and $29,590 in Wisconsin (difference $244). State income tax alone differs by about $244.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,459 in Colorado and $7,397 in Wisconsin for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Wisconsin shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.