Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Alabama flagMontana flag2026

Alabama vs Montana Self-Employment Tax

Alabama has the lower modeled total tax by $8 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Alabama is lower

$30,127 vs $30,135, a $8 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Alabama

$30,127

$100k total · rank #35

Headline rate
5%
State tax ($100k)
$4,382
Quarterly
$7,532
Progressive state income tax
Alabama profile →

Montana

$30,135

$100k total · rank #36

Headline rate
5.65%
State tax ($100k)
$4,390
Quarterly
$7,534
Progressive state income tax
Montana profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Alabama total$12,519
Montana total$12,304
Alabama state$2,058
Montana state$1,843
Alabama quarterly$3,130
Montana quarterly$3,076

Total difference: $215 · State difference: $215

$100,000 net profit

Alabama total$30,127
Montana total$30,135
Alabama state$4,382
Montana state$4,390
Alabama quarterly$7,532
Montana quarterly$7,534

Total difference: $8 · State difference: $8

$150,000 net profit

Alabama total$50,090
Montana total$50,400
Alabama state$6,705
Montana state$7,015
Alabama quarterly$12,523
Montana quarterly$12,600

Total difference: $310 · State difference: $310

$200,000 net profit

Alabama total$70,609
Montana total$71,222
Alabama state$9,029
Montana state$9,642
Alabama quarterly$17,652
Montana quarterly$17,805

Total difference: $613 · State difference: $613

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Alabama total
$30,127
Montana total
$30,135
Alabama state
$4,382
Montana state
$4,390
Total difference
$8

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Alabama is progressive state income tax; Montana is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Alabama vs Montana self-employment tax FAQs

Alabama has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,127 vs $30,135). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Alabama: Progressive state income tax (headline 5%). Montana: Progressive state income tax (headline 5.65%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,127 in Alabama and $30,135 in Montana (difference $8). State income tax alone differs by about $8.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,532 in Alabama and $7,534 in Montana for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Alabama shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.