Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Utah flagColorado flag2026

Utah vs Colorado Self-Employment Tax

Colorado has the lower modeled total tax by $93 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Colorado is lower

$29,834 vs $29,927, a $93 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Utah

$29,927

$100k total · rank #34

Headline rate
4.5%
State tax ($100k)
$4,182
Quarterly
$7,482
Flat state income tax
Utah profile →

Colorado

$29,834

$100k total · rank #33

Headline rate
4.4%
State tax ($100k)
$4,089
Quarterly
$7,459
Flat state income tax
Colorado profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Utah total$12,552
Colorado total$12,505
Utah state$2,091
Colorado state$2,045
Utah quarterly$3,138
Colorado quarterly$3,126

Total difference: $47 · State difference: $46

$100,000 net profit

Utah total$29,927
Colorado total$29,834
Utah state$4,182
Colorado state$4,089
Utah quarterly$7,482
Colorado quarterly$7,459

Total difference: $93 · State difference: $93

$150,000 net profit

Utah total$49,658
Colorado total$49,519
Utah state$6,273
Colorado state$6,134
Utah quarterly$12,415
Colorado quarterly$12,380

Total difference: $139 · State difference: $139

$200,000 net profit

Utah total$69,945
Colorado total$69,759
Utah state$8,365
Colorado state$8,179
Utah quarterly$17,486
Colorado quarterly$17,440

Total difference: $186 · State difference: $186

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Utah total
$29,927
Colorado total
$29,834
Utah state
$4,182
Colorado state
$4,089
Total difference
$93

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Utah is flat state income tax; Colorado is flat state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Utah vs Colorado self-employment tax FAQs

Colorado has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,834 vs $29,927). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Utah: Flat state income tax (headline 4.5%). Colorado: Flat state income tax (headline 4.4%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,927 in Utah and $29,834 in Colorado (difference $93). State income tax alone differs by about $93.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,482 in Utah and $7,459 in Colorado for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Colorado shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.