Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Utah flagAlabama flag2026

Utah vs Alabama Self-Employment Tax

Utah has the lower modeled total tax by $200 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Utah is lower

$29,927 vs $30,127, a $200 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Utah

$29,927

$100k total · rank #34

Headline rate
4.5%
State tax ($100k)
$4,182
Quarterly
$7,482
Flat state income tax
Utah profile →

Alabama

$30,127

$100k total · rank #35

Headline rate
5%
State tax ($100k)
$4,382
Quarterly
$7,532
Progressive state income tax
Alabama profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Utah total$12,552
Alabama total$12,519
Utah state$2,091
Alabama state$2,058
Utah quarterly$3,138
Alabama quarterly$3,130

Total difference: $33 · State difference: $33

$100,000 net profit

Utah total$29,927
Alabama total$30,127
Utah state$4,182
Alabama state$4,382
Utah quarterly$7,482
Alabama quarterly$7,532

Total difference: $200 · State difference: $200

$150,000 net profit

Utah total$49,658
Alabama total$50,090
Utah state$6,273
Alabama state$6,705
Utah quarterly$12,415
Alabama quarterly$12,523

Total difference: $432 · State difference: $432

$200,000 net profit

Utah total$69,945
Alabama total$70,609
Utah state$8,365
Alabama state$9,029
Utah quarterly$17,486
Alabama quarterly$17,652

Total difference: $664 · State difference: $664

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Utah total
$29,927
Alabama total
$30,127
Utah state
$4,182
Alabama state
$4,382
Total difference
$200

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Utah is flat state income tax; Alabama is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Utah vs Alabama self-employment tax FAQs

Utah has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,927 vs $30,127). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Utah: Flat state income tax (headline 4.5%). Alabama: Progressive state income tax (headline 5%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,927 in Utah and $30,127 in Alabama (difference $200). State income tax alone differs by about $200.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,482 in Utah and $7,532 in Alabama for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Utah shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.