Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
North Dakota flagAlaska flag2026

North Dakota vs Alaska Self-Employment Tax

Alaska has the lower modeled total tax by $583 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Alaska is lower

$25,745 vs $26,328, a $583 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

North Dakota

$26,328

$100k total · rank #10

Headline rate
2.5%
State tax ($100k)
$582
Quarterly
$6,582
Progressive state income tax
North Dakota profile →

Alaska

$25,745

$100k total · rank #1

Headline rate
0%
State tax ($100k)
$0
Quarterly
$6,436
No state income tax
Alaska profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

North Dakota total$10,461
Alaska total$10,461
North Dakota state$0
Alaska state$0
North Dakota quarterly$2,615
Alaska quarterly$2,615

Total difference: $0 · State difference: $0

$100,000 net profit

North Dakota total$26,328
Alaska total$25,745
North Dakota state$582
Alaska state$0
North Dakota quarterly$6,582
Alaska quarterly$6,436

Total difference: $583 · State difference: $582

$150,000 net profit

North Dakota total$44,873
Alaska total$43,385
North Dakota state$1,488
Alaska state$0
North Dakota quarterly$11,218
Alaska quarterly$10,846

Total difference: $1,488 · State difference: $1,488

$200,000 net profit

North Dakota total$63,975
Alaska total$61,580
North Dakota state$2,395
Alaska state$0
North Dakota quarterly$15,994
Alaska quarterly$15,395

Total difference: $2,395 · State difference: $2,395

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

North Dakota total
$26,328
Alaska total
$25,745
North Dakota state
$582
Alaska state
$0
Total difference
$583

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

North Dakota is progressive state income tax; Alaska is no state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

North Dakota vs Alaska self-employment tax FAQs

Alaska has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($25,745 vs $26,328). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

North Dakota: Progressive state income tax (headline 2.5%). Alaska: No state income tax (headline 0%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $26,328 in North Dakota and $25,745 in Alaska (difference $583). State income tax alone differs by about $582.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $6,582 in North Dakota and $6,436 in Alaska for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Alaska shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.