Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
New Jersey flagOklahoma flag2026

New Jersey vs Oklahoma Self-Employment Tax

New Jersey has the lower modeled total tax by $35 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

New Jersey is lower

$29,475 vs $29,510, a $35 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

New Jersey

$29,475

$100k total · rank #28

Headline rate
10.75%
State tax ($100k)
$3,730
Quarterly
$7,369
Progressive state income tax
New Jersey profile →

Oklahoma

$29,510

$100k total · rank #29

Headline rate
4.5%
State tax ($100k)
$3,765
Quarterly
$7,378
Progressive state income tax
Oklahoma profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

New Jersey total$11,480
Oklahoma total$12,135
New Jersey state$1,020
Oklahoma state$1,674
New Jersey quarterly$2,870
Oklahoma quarterly$3,034

Total difference: $655 · State difference: $654

$100,000 net profit

New Jersey total$29,475
Oklahoma total$29,510
New Jersey state$3,730
Oklahoma state$3,765
New Jersey quarterly$7,369
Oklahoma quarterly$7,378

Total difference: $35 · State difference: $35

$150,000 net profit

New Jersey total$50,075
Oklahoma total$49,241
New Jersey state$6,690
Oklahoma state$5,856
New Jersey quarterly$12,519
Oklahoma quarterly$12,310

Total difference: $834 · State difference: $834

$200,000 net profit

New Jersey total$71,231
Oklahoma total$69,528
New Jersey state$9,651
Oklahoma state$7,947
New Jersey quarterly$17,808
Oklahoma quarterly$17,382

Total difference: $1,703 · State difference: $1,704

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

New Jersey total
$29,475
Oklahoma total
$29,510
New Jersey state
$3,730
Oklahoma state
$3,765
Total difference
$35

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

New Jersey is progressive state income tax; Oklahoma is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

New Jersey vs Oklahoma self-employment tax FAQs

New Jersey has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,475 vs $29,510). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

New Jersey: Progressive state income tax (headline 10.75%). Oklahoma: Progressive state income tax (headline 4.5%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,475 in New Jersey and $29,510 in Oklahoma (difference $35). State income tax alone differs by about $35.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,369 in New Jersey and $7,378 in Oklahoma for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

New Jersey shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.