Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Nebraska flagArkansas flag2026

Nebraska vs Arkansas Self-Employment Tax

Nebraska has the lower modeled total tax by $97 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Nebraska is lower

$29,009 vs $29,106, a $97 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Nebraska

$29,009

$100k total · rank #19

Headline rate
4.55%
State tax ($100k)
$3,263
Quarterly
$7,252
Progressive state income tax
Nebraska profile →

Arkansas

$29,106

$100k total · rank #21

Headline rate
3.7%
State tax ($100k)
$3,360
Quarterly
$7,276
Progressive state income tax
Arkansas profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Nebraska total$11,610
Arkansas total$12,102
Nebraska state$1,149
Arkansas state$1,641
Nebraska quarterly$2,902
Arkansas quarterly$3,025

Total difference: $492 · State difference: $492

$100,000 net profit

Nebraska total$29,009
Arkansas total$29,106
Nebraska state$3,263
Arkansas state$3,360
Nebraska quarterly$7,252
Arkansas quarterly$7,276

Total difference: $97 · State difference: $97

$150,000 net profit

Nebraska total$48,763
Arkansas total$48,465
Nebraska state$5,378
Arkansas state$5,080
Nebraska quarterly$12,191
Arkansas quarterly$12,116

Total difference: $298 · State difference: $298

$200,000 net profit

Nebraska total$69,073
Arkansas total$68,380
Nebraska state$7,493
Arkansas state$6,799
Nebraska quarterly$17,268
Arkansas quarterly$17,095

Total difference: $693 · State difference: $694

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Nebraska total
$29,009
Arkansas total
$29,106
Nebraska state
$3,263
Arkansas state
$3,360
Total difference
$97

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Nebraska is progressive state income tax; Arkansas is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Nebraska vs Arkansas self-employment tax FAQs

Nebraska has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,009 vs $29,106). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Nebraska: Progressive state income tax (headline 4.55%). Arkansas: Progressive state income tax (headline 3.7%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,009 in Nebraska and $29,106 in Arkansas (difference $97). State income tax alone differs by about $97.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,252 in Nebraska and $7,276 in Arkansas for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Nebraska shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.