Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Mississippi flagNew Mexico flag2026

Mississippi vs New Mexico Self-Employment Tax

Mississippi has the lower modeled total tax by $45 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Mississippi is lower

$29,063 vs $29,108, a $45 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Mississippi

$29,063

$100k total · rank #20

Headline rate
4%
State tax ($100k)
$3,317
Quarterly
$7,266
Progressive state income tax
Mississippi profile →

New Mexico

$29,108

$100k total · rank #22

Headline rate
5.9%
State tax ($100k)
$3,363
Quarterly
$7,277
Progressive state income tax
New Mexico profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Mississippi total$11,920
New Mexico total$11,547
Mississippi state$1,459
New Mexico state$1,086
Mississippi quarterly$2,980
New Mexico quarterly$2,887

Total difference: $373 · State difference: $373

$100,000 net profit

Mississippi total$29,063
New Mexico total$29,108
Mississippi state$3,317
New Mexico state$3,363
Mississippi quarterly$7,266
New Mexico quarterly$7,277

Total difference: $45 · State difference: $46

$150,000 net profit

Mississippi total$48,561
New Mexico total$49,025
Mississippi state$5,176
New Mexico state$5,640
Mississippi quarterly$12,140
New Mexico quarterly$12,256

Total difference: $464 · State difference: $464

$200,000 net profit

Mississippi total$68,615
New Mexico total$69,498
Mississippi state$7,035
New Mexico state$7,917
Mississippi quarterly$17,154
New Mexico quarterly$17,374

Total difference: $883 · State difference: $882

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Mississippi total
$29,063
New Mexico total
$29,108
Mississippi state
$3,317
New Mexico state
$3,363
Total difference
$45

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Mississippi is progressive state income tax; New Mexico is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Mississippi vs New Mexico self-employment tax FAQs

Mississippi has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,063 vs $29,108). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Mississippi: Progressive state income tax (headline 4%). New Mexico: Progressive state income tax (headline 5.9%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,063 in Mississippi and $29,108 in New Mexico (difference $45). State income tax alone differs by about $46.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,266 in Mississippi and $7,277 in New Mexico for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Mississippi shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.