Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Mississippi flagNebraska flag2026

Mississippi vs Nebraska Self-Employment Tax

Nebraska has the lower modeled total tax by $54 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Nebraska is lower

$29,009 vs $29,063, a $54 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Mississippi

$29,063

$100k total · rank #20

Headline rate
4%
State tax ($100k)
$3,317
Quarterly
$7,266
Progressive state income tax
Mississippi profile →

Nebraska

$29,009

$100k total · rank #19

Headline rate
4.55%
State tax ($100k)
$3,263
Quarterly
$7,252
Progressive state income tax
Nebraska profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Mississippi total$11,920
Nebraska total$11,610
Mississippi state$1,459
Nebraska state$1,149
Mississippi quarterly$2,980
Nebraska quarterly$2,902

Total difference: $310 · State difference: $310

$100,000 net profit

Mississippi total$29,063
Nebraska total$29,009
Mississippi state$3,317
Nebraska state$3,263
Mississippi quarterly$7,266
Nebraska quarterly$7,252

Total difference: $54 · State difference: $54

$150,000 net profit

Mississippi total$48,561
Nebraska total$48,763
Mississippi state$5,176
Nebraska state$5,378
Mississippi quarterly$12,140
Nebraska quarterly$12,191

Total difference: $202 · State difference: $202

$200,000 net profit

Mississippi total$68,615
Nebraska total$69,073
Mississippi state$7,035
Nebraska state$7,493
Mississippi quarterly$17,154
Nebraska quarterly$17,268

Total difference: $458 · State difference: $458

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Mississippi total
$29,063
Nebraska total
$29,009
Mississippi state
$3,317
Nebraska state
$3,263
Total difference
$54

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Mississippi is progressive state income tax; Nebraska is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Mississippi vs Nebraska self-employment tax FAQs

Nebraska has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,009 vs $29,063). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Mississippi: Progressive state income tax (headline 4%). Nebraska: Progressive state income tax (headline 4.55%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,063 in Mississippi and $29,009 in Nebraska (difference $54). State income tax alone differs by about $54.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,266 in Mississippi and $7,252 in Nebraska for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Nebraska shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.