Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Maine flagKansas flag2026

Maine vs Kansas Self-Employment Tax

Kansas has the lower modeled total tax by $22 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Kansas is lower

$30,523 vs $30,545, a $22 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Maine

$30,545

$100k total · rank #45

Headline rate
7.15%
State tax ($100k)
$4,800
Quarterly
$7,636
Progressive state income tax
Maine profile →

Kansas

$30,523

$100k total · rank #44

Headline rate
5.58%
State tax ($100k)
$4,778
Quarterly
$7,631
Progressive state income tax
Kansas profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Maine total$12,062
Kansas total$12,646
Maine state$1,601
Kansas state$2,185
Maine quarterly$3,015
Kansas quarterly$3,161

Total difference: $584 · State difference: $584

$100,000 net profit

Maine total$30,545
Kansas total$30,523
Maine state$4,800
Kansas state$4,778
Maine quarterly$7,636
Kansas quarterly$7,631

Total difference: $22 · State difference: $22

$150,000 net profit

Maine total$51,507
Kansas total$50,755
Maine state$8,122
Kansas state$7,370
Maine quarterly$12,877
Kansas quarterly$12,689

Total difference: $752 · State difference: $752

$200,000 net profit

Maine total$73,026
Kansas total$71,544
Maine state$11,446
Kansas state$9,964
Maine quarterly$18,256
Kansas quarterly$17,886

Total difference: $1,482 · State difference: $1,482

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Maine total
$30,545
Kansas total
$30,523
Maine state
$4,800
Kansas state
$4,778
Total difference
$22

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Maine is progressive state income tax; Kansas is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Maine vs Kansas self-employment tax FAQs

Kansas has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,523 vs $30,545). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Maine: Progressive state income tax (headline 7.15%). Kansas: Progressive state income tax (headline 5.58%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,545 in Maine and $30,523 in Kansas (difference $22). State income tax alone differs by about $22.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,636 in Maine and $7,631 in Kansas for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Kansas shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.