Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Maine flagDelaware flag2026

Maine vs Delaware Self-Employment Tax

Maine has the lower modeled total tax by $96 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Maine is lower

$30,545 vs $30,641, a $96 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Maine

$30,545

$100k total · rank #45

Headline rate
7.15%
State tax ($100k)
$4,800
Quarterly
$7,636
Progressive state income tax
Maine profile →

Delaware

$30,641

$100k total · rank #46

Headline rate
6.6%
State tax ($100k)
$4,895
Quarterly
$7,660
Progressive state income tax
Delaware profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Maine total$12,062
Delaware total$12,467
Maine state$1,601
Delaware state$2,006
Maine quarterly$3,015
Delaware quarterly$3,117

Total difference: $405 · State difference: $405

$100,000 net profit

Maine total$30,545
Delaware total$30,641
Maine state$4,800
Delaware state$4,895
Maine quarterly$7,636
Delaware quarterly$7,660

Total difference: $96 · State difference: $95

$150,000 net profit

Maine total$51,507
Delaware total$51,347
Maine state$8,122
Delaware state$7,962
Maine quarterly$12,877
Delaware quarterly$12,837

Total difference: $160 · State difference: $160

$200,000 net profit

Maine total$73,026
Delaware total$72,610
Maine state$11,446
Delaware state$11,030
Maine quarterly$18,256
Delaware quarterly$18,153

Total difference: $416 · State difference: $416

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Maine total
$30,545
Delaware total
$30,641
Maine state
$4,800
Delaware state
$4,895
Total difference
$96

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Maine is progressive state income tax; Delaware is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Maine vs Delaware self-employment tax FAQs

Maine has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,545 vs $30,641). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Maine: Progressive state income tax (headline 7.15%). Delaware: Progressive state income tax (headline 6.6%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,545 in Maine and $30,641 in Delaware (difference $96). State income tax alone differs by about $95.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,636 in Maine and $7,660 in Delaware for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Maine shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.