Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Louisiana flagWest Virginia flag2026

Louisiana vs West Virginia Self-Employment Tax

Louisiana has the lower modeled total tax by $53 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Louisiana is lower

$28,533 vs $28,586, a $53 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Louisiana

$28,533

$100k total · rank #14

Headline rate
3%
State tax ($100k)
$2,788
Quarterly
$7,133
Flat state income tax
Louisiana profile →

West Virginia

$28,586

$100k total · rank #15

Headline rate
4.82%
State tax ($100k)
$2,841
Quarterly
$7,147
Progressive state income tax
West Virginia profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Louisiana total$11,855
West Virginia total$11,289
Louisiana state$1,394
West Virginia state$828
Louisiana quarterly$2,964
West Virginia quarterly$2,822

Total difference: $566 · State difference: $566

$100,000 net profit

Louisiana total$28,533
West Virginia total$28,586
Louisiana state$2,788
West Virginia state$2,841
Louisiana quarterly$7,133
West Virginia quarterly$7,147

Total difference: $53 · State difference: $53

$150,000 net profit

Louisiana total$47,567
West Virginia total$48,466
Louisiana state$4,182
West Virginia state$5,081
Louisiana quarterly$11,892
West Virginia quarterly$12,116

Total difference: $899 · State difference: $899

$200,000 net profit

Louisiana total$67,157
West Virginia total$68,901
Louisiana state$5,576
West Virginia state$7,321
Louisiana quarterly$16,789
West Virginia quarterly$17,225

Total difference: $1,744 · State difference: $1,745

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Louisiana total
$28,533
West Virginia total
$28,586
Louisiana state
$2,788
West Virginia state
$2,841
Total difference
$53

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Louisiana is flat state income tax; West Virginia is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Louisiana vs West Virginia self-employment tax FAQs

Louisiana has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($28,533 vs $28,586). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Louisiana: Flat state income tax (headline 3%). West Virginia: Progressive state income tax (headline 4.82%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $28,533 in Louisiana and $28,586 in West Virginia (difference $53). State income tax alone differs by about $53.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,133 in Louisiana and $7,147 in West Virginia for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Louisiana shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.