Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Louisiana flagIndiana flag2026

Louisiana vs Indiana Self-Employment Tax

Indiana has the lower modeled total tax by $46 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Indiana is lower

$28,487 vs $28,533, a $46 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Louisiana

$28,533

$100k total · rank #14

Headline rate
3%
State tax ($100k)
$2,788
Quarterly
$7,133
Flat state income tax
Louisiana profile →

Indiana

$28,487

$100k total · rank #13

Headline rate
2.95%
State tax ($100k)
$2,742
Quarterly
$7,122
Flat state income tax
Indiana profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Louisiana total$11,855
Indiana total$11,832
Louisiana state$1,394
Indiana state$1,371
Louisiana quarterly$2,964
Indiana quarterly$2,958

Total difference: $23 · State difference: $23

$100,000 net profit

Louisiana total$28,533
Indiana total$28,487
Louisiana state$2,788
Indiana state$2,742
Louisiana quarterly$7,133
Indiana quarterly$7,122

Total difference: $46 · State difference: $46

$150,000 net profit

Louisiana total$47,567
Indiana total$47,497
Louisiana state$4,182
Indiana state$4,112
Louisiana quarterly$11,892
Indiana quarterly$11,874

Total difference: $70 · State difference: $70

$200,000 net profit

Louisiana total$67,157
Indiana total$67,064
Louisiana state$5,576
Indiana state$5,484
Louisiana quarterly$16,789
Indiana quarterly$16,766

Total difference: $93 · State difference: $92

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Louisiana total
$28,533
Indiana total
$28,487
Louisiana state
$2,788
Indiana state
$2,742
Total difference
$46

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Louisiana is flat state income tax; Indiana is flat state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Louisiana vs Indiana self-employment tax FAQs

Indiana has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($28,487 vs $28,533). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Louisiana: Flat state income tax (headline 3%). Indiana: Flat state income tax (headline 2.95%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $28,533 in Louisiana and $28,487 in Indiana (difference $46). State income tax alone differs by about $46.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,133 in Louisiana and $7,122 in Indiana for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Indiana shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.

Compare another pair

Compare any two states

Total SE + income tax, state layer, and quarterly estimates at $100k net profit.