Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Kansas flagDelaware flag2026

Kansas vs Delaware Self-Employment Tax

Kansas has the lower modeled total tax by $118 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Kansas is lower

$30,523 vs $30,641, a $118 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Kansas

$30,523

$100k total · rank #44

Headline rate
5.58%
State tax ($100k)
$4,778
Quarterly
$7,631
Progressive state income tax
Kansas profile →

Delaware

$30,641

$100k total · rank #46

Headline rate
6.6%
State tax ($100k)
$4,895
Quarterly
$7,660
Progressive state income tax
Delaware profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Kansas total$12,646
Delaware total$12,467
Kansas state$2,185
Delaware state$2,006
Kansas quarterly$3,161
Delaware quarterly$3,117

Total difference: $179 · State difference: $179

$100,000 net profit

Kansas total$30,523
Delaware total$30,641
Kansas state$4,778
Delaware state$4,895
Kansas quarterly$7,631
Delaware quarterly$7,660

Total difference: $118 · State difference: $117

$150,000 net profit

Kansas total$50,755
Delaware total$51,347
Kansas state$7,370
Delaware state$7,962
Kansas quarterly$12,689
Delaware quarterly$12,837

Total difference: $592 · State difference: $592

$200,000 net profit

Kansas total$71,544
Delaware total$72,610
Kansas state$9,964
Delaware state$11,030
Kansas quarterly$17,886
Delaware quarterly$18,153

Total difference: $1,066 · State difference: $1,066

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Kansas total
$30,523
Delaware total
$30,641
Kansas state
$4,778
Delaware state
$4,895
Total difference
$118

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Kansas is progressive state income tax; Delaware is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Kansas vs Delaware self-employment tax FAQs

Kansas has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,523 vs $30,641). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Kansas: Progressive state income tax (headline 5.58%). Delaware: Progressive state income tax (headline 6.6%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,523 in Kansas and $30,641 in Delaware (difference $118). State income tax alone differs by about $117.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,631 in Kansas and $7,660 in Delaware for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Kansas shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.